Colorado Senior Residences
Also known as Casey's Pond Senior Living
Colorado Senior Residences reported $13.7 million in revenue and $17.6 million in expenses for calendar year 2023. Of every $100 it spent, $82.98 went to program services, $17.02 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 96.3% of the total. Revenue rose 16% between 2019 and 2023. Source: Form 990, 2023.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2023 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $18MFor context, the median across 933 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.27 programs, $10.73 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2023 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2023 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 83.0% | 87.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 17.0% | 10.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.6% | 17.0% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 96.3% | 66.2% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $300,863 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.57% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | -23.6 | 10.0 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 7 of 7 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2023 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseCasey's pond was formed to develop, own, and operate a senior living and long-term care community in steamboat springs, colorado. Casey's pond consists of approximately 66 skilled nursing beds; 53 assisted living units; 15 memory care units; 22 independent living units; and related common areas, amenities, and other improvements all housed within one building
5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2023 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5107
- Volunteers Part I, line 614
Largest outside contractors
2023 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| MORRISON COMMUNITY LIVING Dining services | $2,489,174 |
| PRIME TIME HEALTHCARE LLC Temporary staffing | $2,387,865 |
| CAPPELLA LIVING SOLUTIONS Management services | $854,225 |
| 5 STAR PROFESSIONAL CLEANING Housekeeping | $254,232 |
| PREMIER REHAB LLC Rehab therapy contractor | $215,418 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 8 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Colorado Senior Residences's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Colorado Senior Residences, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Colorado Senior Residences spent in 2023, $82.98 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Living Independently ForeverHyannis, MA · revenue $14M · programs 88.8% · FY2025
- Christian Community ActionLewisville, TX · revenue $14M · programs 84.9% · FY2025
- Westminster Retirement Communities FoundationOrlando, FL · revenue $14M · programs 96.3% · FY2025
- Center City Housing CorpDuluth, MN · revenue $14M · programs 91.7% · FY2025
- Depaul USAChicago, IL · revenue $14M · programs 85.3% · 2025
All housing & shelter charities · Largest charities in Colorado
Questions people ask
How much of Colorado Senior Residences's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2023, Colorado Senior Residences reported that 83.0% of its $17.6 million in expenses went to program services, 17.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Colorado Senior Residences get its money?
Of $13.7 million in revenue in calendar year 2023, 0.6% came from contributions and grants and 96.3% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Colorado Senior Residences a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 27-1953892 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202423209349302997 · read the filing · XML
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202343199349320479 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202213149349300126 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202113199349317981 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202032829349301523 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 27-1953892: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.