Liber
Also known as American Heritage Academy
Liber reported $11.5 million in revenue and $8.5 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $64.27 went to program services, $35.73 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 92.5% of the total. Revenue rose 258% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $8.5MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 64.3% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 35.7% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 1.9% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 92.5% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 18.6 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 0 of 7 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseSchool continues to provide quality educational benefits to 750 students, kindergarten through 12th grade. Autistic children have received remarkable learning results through a working mantra of no child is left behind. The school provides a nuturing and loving environment regardless of race, creed, or ability to learn. The school, with its methodology, has achieved and maintains a scholastic rating in the top 10% of the nation. Ongoing education of real values provided to 475 students
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 0 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 575
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to Liber totaling $1,396 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Liber's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Liber, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Liber spent in FY2025, $64.27 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Assets SchoolHonolulu, HI · revenue $11M · programs 78.6% · FY2025
- Georgia School Boards AssociationLawrenceville, GA · revenue $11M · programs 88.6% · FY2025
- Community School AssociationSaint Louis, MO · revenue $11M · programs 75.6% · FY2025
- Council of the Great City SchoolsWashington, DC · revenue $11M · programs 72.3% · FY2025
- Princeton Child Development InstitutePrinceton, NJ · revenue $11M · programs 86.7% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Liber's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Liber reported that 64.3% of its $8.5 million in expenses went to program services, 35.7% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Liber get its money?
Of $11.5 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 1.9% came from contributions and grants and 92.5% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Liber a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 27-2117689 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202533179349309388 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202443119349303044 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202333199349312448 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202233199349329983 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202113199349317756 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202043189349309149 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 27-2117689: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.