Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

Ahavat Yisroel Humanity

Brooklyn, NY · EIN 27-2572108 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Ahavat Yisroel Humanity reported $14.8 million in revenue and $16.1 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $94.12 went to program services, $0.69 to management and general costs and $5.19 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 98.1% of the total. Revenue fell 22% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending April 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $16M

For context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending April 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $15M

Other revenue was negative: −$19,300. The bar shows the positive sources only.

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 3,614 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
94.1%87.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.7%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
5.2%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.06$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
98.1%20.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%70.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.18%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
06
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
3.76.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
2 of 3100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$15M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $15M

The organization was formed to award financial grants and/or loans free of interest, to religious orthodox jewish organizations and individuals who are in distress and need financial relief

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$10M$20M$30M$40MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$15M$16M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$15M$16M94.1%$4.9M—
FY2024 ⓘ$18M$18M92.2%$6.2M—
FY2023 ⓘ$17M$19M95.5%$6.1M—
FY2022 ⓘ$22M$18M97.0%$8.2M—
FY2021 ⓘ$19M$18M97.9%$4.3M—
FY2020 ⓘ$19M$19M99.0%$3.3M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 2 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26Yes
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 63

Private foundation grants it received

9 private foundations reported grants to Ahavat Yisroel Humanity totaling $465K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Ahavat Yisroel Humanity's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Ahavat Yisroel Humanity, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All human services charities · Largest charities in New York

Questions people ask

How much of Ahavat Yisroel Humanity's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending April 30, 2025, Ahavat Yisroel Humanity reported that 94.1% of its $16.1 million in expenses went to program services, 0.7% to management and general and 5.2% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Ahavat Yisroel Humanity get its money?

Of $14.8 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending April 30, 2025, 98.1% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Ahavat Yisroel Humanity a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 27-2572108 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2025, object 202610759349302051 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2024, object 202510769349302351 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2023, object 202410759349300321 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2022, object 202340749349301049 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2021, object 202220849349300132 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2020, object 202130689349300963 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 27-2572108: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.