Ulta Beauty Charitable Foundation
Ulta Beauty Charitable Foundation reported $11.9 million in revenue and $12.9 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2026. Of every $100 it spent, $95.76 went to program services, $1.30 to management and general costs and $2.94 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 88.9% of the total. Revenue rose 64% between FY2020 and FY2026. Source: Form 990, FY2026.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending January 31, 2026 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13MFor context, the median across 169 covered medical research charities: $87.02 programs, $12.87 management, $0.11 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending January 31, 2026 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2026 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 95.8% | 83.9% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 1.3% | 12.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 2.9% | 0.1% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.04 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 88.9% | 72.7% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 5.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $628,890 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.94% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 18 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 1.7 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 5 of 5 | 93.8% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2026 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseNo description in Part III; see the filing.
No description in Part III; see the filing.
No description in Part III; see the filing.
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2026 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNot answered
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 638
Private foundation grants it received
2 private foundations reported grants to Ulta Beauty Charitable Foundation totaling $5,500 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Ulta Beauty Charitable Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Ulta Beauty Charitable Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Ulta Beauty Charitable Foundation spent in FY2026, $95.76 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- International Myeloma SocietyBoston, MA · revenue $12M · programs 94.1% · 2024
- Project Vision HawaiiHonolulu, HI · revenue $12M · programs 90.5% · 2024
- Count Me inCambridge, MA · revenue $12M · programs 62.8% · FY2023
- South Shore Health ExpressSouth Weymouth, MA · revenue $12M · programs 63.1% · FY2025
- The Translational Genomics Research Institute FoundationPhoenix, AZ · revenue $12M · programs 83.7% · FY2025
All medical research charities · Largest charities in Illinois
Questions people ask
How much of Ulta Beauty Charitable Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending January 31, 2026, Ulta Beauty Charitable Foundation reported that 95.8% of its $12.9 million in expenses went to program services, 1.3% to management and general and 2.9% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Ulta Beauty Charitable Foundation get its money?
Of $11.9 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending January 31, 2026, 88.9% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Ulta Beauty Charitable Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 30-0943172 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2026: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2026, object 202601979349301410 · read the filing · XML
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2025, object 202511639349301136 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2024, object 202421599349301017 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2023, object 202331579349300413 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 29, 2022, object 202221439349301067 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2021, object 202111599349300016 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2020, object 202021899349301857 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 30-0943172: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.