Oglala Lakota Housing Authority
Oglala Lakota Housing Authority reported $38.3 million in revenue and $31.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2023. Of every $100 it spent, $88.35 went to program services, $11.65 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 87.3% of the total. Government grants made up 87.3%. 1 person received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Source: Form 990, 2023.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2023 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $31MFor context, the median across 933 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.27 programs, $10.73 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2023 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $38MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2023 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 88.3% | 87.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 11.7% | 10.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 87.3% | 17.0% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 87.3% | 1.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 12.7% | 66.2% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $300,863 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.57% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 1 | 5 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 17.8 | 10.0 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 18 of 18 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2023 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseExercising our sovereign and treaty rights Oglala Sioux Lakota Housing will work with communities in a culturally appropriate manner to provide safe sanitary and affordable housing to OST members on the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation. We will efficiently utilize any and all resources including those obligated and due us by the United States Government. The primary goal is to provide housing although secondarily employment and economic development can be a benefit. But OSLH shall always use the most effective and efficient means to provide housing
1 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2023 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b18 · 18 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5464
Largest outside contractors
2023 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| NORTHSTAR SYSTEMBUILT LLC Construction Services | $2,614,788 |
| CORPORATE PLAN MANAGEMENT INC Insurance Provider | $2,040,952 |
| AMERIND RISK MANAGEMENT CORPORATION Liability Insurance Provider | $1,679,866 |
| LACREEK ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC Construction/Electrical Services | $1,038,156 |
| HOMESTEAD BUILDING SUPPLY Construction Supplies | $962,638 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 49 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Oglala Lakota Housing Authority's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Oglala Lakota Housing Authority, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Oglala Lakota Housing Authority spent in 2023, $88.35 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Connecticut Foundation Solutions Indemnity CompanyAshford, CT · revenue $38M · programs 99.1% · FY2025
- Orlando Neighborhood Improvement CorporationOrlando, FL · revenue $38M · programs 98.3% · FY2024
- Eihab Human Services New JerseySpringfield Gardens, NY · revenue $38M · programs 93.2% · FY2025
- TravauxMilwaukee, WI · revenue $38M · programs 78.7% · 2023
- Carolina VillageHendersonville, NC · revenue $38M · programs 81.0% · FY2025
All housing & shelter charities · Largest charities in South Dakota
Questions people ask
How much of Oglala Lakota Housing Authority's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2023, Oglala Lakota Housing Authority reported that 88.3% of its $31.1 million in expenses went to program services, 11.7% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Oglala Lakota Housing Authority get its money?
Of $38.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2023, 87.3% came from contributions and grants (including 87.3% from government grants) and 12.7% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Oglala Lakota Housing Authority a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 30-1386293 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2023. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202512129349300001 · read the filing · XML
All filings for EIN 30-1386293: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.