Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

Educational Theatre Association

Cincinnati, OH · EIN 31-1299492 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Educational Theatre Association reported $12.2 million in revenue and $10.7 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $79.05 went to program services, $20.95 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 97.1% of the total. Revenue rose 32% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
79.1%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
20.9%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
1.3%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
97.1%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
6.413.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
168 of 168100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$157K expenses · 1.9% of program spending · grants $157K

Grants to individuals: as part of our nationwide outreach and support of student learning, state chapters of edta award scholarships to students living in their respective states. These scholarships have helped hundreds of deserving students pursue their college goals

$5.7M expenses · 67.0% of program spending · revenue $12M

Conferences: annually over 50,000 students attend state chapter thespian festivals. Outstanding educational opportunities are offered to students through workshops on many aspects of acting, directing, movement, technical theatre and more. Students also may participate in state chapter scholarship auditions, college auditions and attend one-act and full-length plays

$12,884 expenses · 0.2% of program spending · revenue $261K

Newsletters and mailings: printing festival programs assure smooth running of the events and serving the educational goals of the events

$2.6M all other programs (line 4d)

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$12M$11M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$12M$11M79.1%$5.7M—
FY2024 ⓘ$8.7M$8.2M93.1%$5.5M$45,778
FY2023 ⓘ$9.5M$8.3M94.1%$5.0M$24,000
FY2022 ⓘ$7.1M$6.9M95.3%$3.7M$25,000
FY2021 ⓘ$2.0M$2.6M94.8%$3.5M$12,000
FY2020 ⓘ$9.2M$8.2M96.5%$4.0M$24,000

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b168 · 168 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 6459

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Educational Theatre Association's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Educational Theatre Association, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in Ohio

Questions people ask

How much of Educational Theatre Association's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, Educational Theatre Association reported that 79.1% of its $10.7 million in expenses went to program services, 20.9% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Educational Theatre Association get its money?

Of $12.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, 1.3% came from contributions and grants and 97.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Educational Theatre Association a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 31-1299492 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, object 202631669349301818 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2024, object 202501649349301045 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2023, object 202421699349301012 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2022, object 202301359349301480 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2021, object 202231669349301003 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2020, object 202141669349302304 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 31-1299492: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.