Educational Theatre Association
Educational Theatre Association reported $12.2 million in revenue and $10.7 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $79.05 went to program services, $20.95 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 97.1% of the total. Revenue rose 32% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 79.1% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 20.9% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 1.3% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 97.1% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 6.4 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 168 of 168 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseGrants to individuals: as part of our nationwide outreach and support of student learning, state chapters of edta award scholarships to students living in their respective states. These scholarships have helped hundreds of deserving students pursue their college goals
Conferences: annually over 50,000 students attend state chapter thespian festivals. Outstanding educational opportunities are offered to students through workshops on many aspects of acting, directing, movement, technical theatre and more. Students also may participate in state chapter scholarship auditions, college auditions and attend one-act and full-length plays
Newsletters and mailings: printing festival programs assure smooth running of the events and serving the educational goals of the events
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b168 · 168 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 6459
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Educational Theatre Association's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Educational Theatre Association, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Educational Theatre Association spent in FY2025, $79.05 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Rockford Rescue Mission MinistriesRockford, IL · revenue $12M · programs 78.3% · FY2025
- The City SchoolPhiladelphia, PA · revenue $12M · programs 59.9% · FY2025
- Buffalo State College FoundationBuffalo, NY · revenue $12M · programs 85.6% · FY2025
- Neighborhood Charter NetworkIndianapolis, IN · revenue $12M · programs 74.4% · FY2025
- First State Montessori AcademyWilmington, DE · revenue $12M · programs 75.6% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Educational Theatre Association's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, Educational Theatre Association reported that 79.1% of its $10.7 million in expenses went to program services, 20.9% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Educational Theatre Association get its money?
Of $12.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, 1.3% came from contributions and grants and 97.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Educational Theatre Association a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 31-1299492 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, object 202631669349301818 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2024, object 202501649349301045 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2023, object 202421699349301012 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2022, object 202301359349301480 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2021, object 202231669349301003 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2020, object 202141669349302304 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 31-1299492: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.