Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

Easter Seals West Kentucky

Paducah, KY · EIN 31-1572931 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Easter Seals West Kentucky reported $10.4 million in revenue and $8.9 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $82.26 went to program services, $17.32 to management and general costs and $0.42 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 94.8% of the total. Revenue rose 103% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $8.9M

For context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $10M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 3,614 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
82.3%87.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
17.3%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.4%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.14$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
2.5%20.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
94.8%70.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.18%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
06
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
21.76.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
18 of 18100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$4.1M expenses · 56.5% of program spending · revenue $5.4M

Education program - to provide educational services to children with developmental delays; as well as, children who are developing normally

$2.6M expenses · 35.4% of program spending · revenue $3.9M

Adult programs - to assist persons with disabilities by providing habilitation and rehabilitation services and to establish and maintain services which meet the needs of persons with disabilities

$592K expenses · 8.1% of program spending · revenue $807K

Autism program - to provide opportunities for individuals on the autism spectrum to develop communication skills, advocate for their needs, create and maintain lasting friendships in their community, and access therapies at an early age and throughout childhood that will support their growth

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$10M$8.9M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$10M$8.9M82.3%$16M—
FY2024 ⓘ$9.8M$8.3M83.6%$14M—
FY2023 ⓘ$8.9M$7.1M80.7%$13M—
FY2022 ⓘ$7.0M$6.1M80.4%$11M—
FY2021 ⓘ$7.0M$5.1M81.5%$10M—
FY2020 ⓘ$5.1M$5.0M83.8%$8.2M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b18 · 18 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5164
  • Volunteers Part I, line 652

Private foundation grants it received

3 private foundations reported grants to Easter Seals West Kentucky totaling $68,606 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Easter Seals West Kentucky's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Easter Seals West Kentucky, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All human services charities · Largest charities in Kentucky

Questions people ask

How much of Easter Seals West Kentucky's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, Easter Seals West Kentucky reported that 82.3% of its $8.9 million in expenses went to program services, 17.3% to management and general and 0.4% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Easter Seals West Kentucky get its money?

Of $10.4 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, 2.5% came from contributions and grants and 94.8% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Easter Seals West Kentucky a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 31-1572931 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, object 202630639349301513 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2024, object 202510279349301946 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2023, object 202410229349301591 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2022, object 202320129349302652 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2021, object 202103209349301655 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2020, object 202003169349300010 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 31-1572931: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.