Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

Cornerstone Academy Community School

Westerville, OH · EIN 31-1707162 · 501(c)(3) · School
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Cornerstone Academy Community School reported $17.9 million in revenue and $17.6 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Revenue rose 108% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $18M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $18M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
100.0%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
100.0%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
0.813.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
5 of 5100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$18M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $6.0M · revenue $18M

Instructional services for 686.1 FTEs in grades K-8 for the 2024-2025 school year

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$18M$18M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$18M$18M100.0%$1.2M—
FY2024 ⓘ$15M$16M100.0%$898K—
FY2023 ⓘ$13M$13M100.0%$1.4M—
FY2022 ⓘ$12M$9.4M100.0%$2.1M—
FY2021 ⓘ$10M$9.2M100.0%−$656K—
FY2020 ⓘ$8.6M$7.5M100.0%−$1.9M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Largest outside contractors

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
Accel Schools Inc
Managment Services and Facility Rent
$2,190,902
Arlenes Cuisine
Food Services
$733,209
St Aloysius Orphanage
Sponsor Fees
$360,628
Premier Clean
Cleaning Services
$356,279
Serenity Behavioral Services
Psychological Services
$231,610

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 11 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Cornerstone Academy Community School's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Cornerstone Academy Community School, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in Ohio

Questions people ask

How much of Cornerstone Academy Community School's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Cornerstone Academy Community School reported that 100.0% of its $17.6 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Cornerstone Academy Community School get its money?

Of $17.9 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 100.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Cornerstone Academy Community School a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 31-1707162 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202641259349302174 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202531199349301203 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202411159349301801 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202301239349301575 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202241309349301964 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202111169349301236 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 31-1707162: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.