Senior Affordable Housing Corp No 2
Senior Affordable Housing Corp No 2 reported $217,034 in revenue and $0 in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 100.0% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $1,566,593 (CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER). Revenue fell 48% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025 (3 mo.).
Where $100 of spending went
This filing does not split expenses by function (Part IX columns B–D), so there is no breakdown for FY2025 (3 mo.).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The 3-month short period ending December 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $217KThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 87.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 10.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 17.0% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 66.2% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $1,566,593 | $300,863 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.57% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | Not reported | 10.0 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 0 of 7 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 (3 mo.) · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe organization provided low income retirement housing in association with the united states department of housing and urban development under section 202 of the national housing act
Highest reported compensation
FY2025 (3 mo.) · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER Officer, 0.50 hrs/week | $0 | $1,273,854 | $292,739 | $1,566,593 |
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER Officer, 0.50 hrs/week | $0 | $963,841 | $184,062 | $1,147,903 |
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER Officer, 0.50 hrs/week | $0 | $674,064 | $84,590 | $758,654 |
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER Officer, 0.50 hrs/week | $0 | $587,562 | $71,504 | $659,066 |
| SVP - AFFORDABLE HOUSING Key employee, 18.00 hrs/week | $0 | $402,820 | $48,298 | $451,118 |
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICE Officer, 0.50 hrs/week | $0 | $413,070 | $3,983 | $417,053 |
| CHAIR Director/trustee, officer, 0.10 hrs/week | $0 | $73,000 | $0 | $73,000 |
| BOARD MEMBER Director/trustee, 0.10 hrs/week | $0 | $63,000 | $0 | $63,000 |
0 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Senior Affordable Housing Corp No 2 (Part VII, line 2).
7 filings since FY2020
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked| Filing | Revenue | Expenses | Programs | Net assets | Top pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (3 mo.) ⓘ | $72,345 | $0 | — | $7.8M | $1,859,175 |
| FY2025 ⓘ | $217K | $0 | — | $7.7M | $1,566,593 |
| FY2024 ⓘ | $11M | $2.5M | 98.6% | $7.5M | $1,137,774 |
| FY2023 ⓘ | $514K | $536K | 81.5% | −$996K | $1,071,394 |
| FY2022 ⓘ | $447K | $545K | 81.4% | −$957K | $671,183 |
| FY2021 ⓘ | $427K | $492K | 81.4% | −$842K | $1,042,307 |
| FY2020 ⓘ | $414K | $503K | 81.8% | −$760K | $898,356 |
Governance answers, as filed
FY2025 (3 mo.) · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 0 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Senior Affordable Housing Corp No 2's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Senior Affordable Housing Corp No 2, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Where Senior Affordable Housing Corp No 2's money comes from and goes, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much does Senior Affordable Housing Corp No 2 pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Senior Affordable Housing Corp No 2 reported for one person in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 was $1,566,593, for the role of CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Senior Affordable Housing Corp No 2 get its money?
Of $217,034 in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Senior Affordable Housing Corp No 2 a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 31-1718833 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025 (3 mo.): Form 990 for the 3-month short period ending December 31, 2025, object 202612059349300046 · read the filing
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202622059349300047 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202512259349301001 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202422219349300907 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022, object 202312229349301851 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021, object 202212219349301036 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, object 202142239349300639 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 31-1718833: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.