The Ohio State University Alumni Association
The Ohio State University Alumni Association reported $19.9 million in revenue and $19.7 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $59.80 went to program services, $26.67 to management and general costs and $13.53 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 88.1% of the total. Government grants made up 87.1%. Revenue rose 25% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $20MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $20MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 59.8% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 26.7% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 13.5% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.15 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 88.1% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 87.1% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 1.7% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 23.5 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 18 of 18 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseConnectionsthe regional engagement program is the primary method that the association can provide leadership and programming support for our alumni club leaders and volunteers. The clubs are located in over 150 cities, including 8 overseas. Our engagement team helps the volunteers with a variety of activities, many of which support scholarships for current Ohio State students
Experiences: the constituency programs represents opportunities for alumni to engage with the alumni association with the intent to develop a long-lasting relationship. Programs broadly includes social gatherings, game watches, football pre-game events, networking events,family activities,alumni tours and other, group activities where alumni are invited to join the association staff, fellow alumni and universityambassadors. Programs are held in a variety of locations, some of which are in columbus but many of which are in geographic locations across the country. The association engages in a…
Advocacyactively encourages others to contribute their time, talent or treasure to Ohio State. Advocates help to identify and develop future supporters, fueling the advancement continuum, who will activate and leverage their personal networks. Connections made by advocates increase the efficiency and velocity in which constituents move through the advancement continuum. Advocacy focuses on government advocates, the osu early investor network, donor loyalty, partnerships, the young alumni academy and the student alumni council
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b18 · 18 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 65,500
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to The Ohio State University Alumni Association totaling $925 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from The Ohio State University Alumni Association's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Ohio State University Alumni Association, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 The Ohio State University Alumni Association spent in FY2025, $59.80 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Black Hills State University FoundationSpearfish, SD · revenue $20M · programs 88.2% · 2024
- Denver Christian SchoolsLakewood, CO · revenue $20M · programs 89.1% · FY2025
- Freedom Prep Charter SchoolFlorham Park, NJ · revenue $20M · programs 67.0% · FY2023
- Faith Christian SchoolGrapevine, TX · revenue $20M · programs 78.3% · FY2025
- Community School of DavidsonDavidson, NC · revenue $20M · programs 79.1% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of The Ohio State University Alumni Association's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, The Ohio State University Alumni Association reported that 59.8% of its $19.7 million in expenses went to program services, 26.7% to management and general and 13.5% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does The Ohio State University Alumni Association get its money?
Of $19.9 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 88.1% came from contributions and grants (including 87.1% from government grants) and 1.7% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is The Ohio State University Alumni Association a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 31-6401596 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202600859349300210 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202541279349301224 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202421299349302687 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202341359349307564 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202201369349302255 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202121379349300842 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 31-6401596: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.