Charity Impact Media

Home › Health care

Monroe Health Services

Tupelo, MS · EIN 32-0583236 · 501(c)(3) · Hospital or medical research organization
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Monroe Health Services reported $66.5 million in revenue and $53.2 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $96.36 went to program services, $3.64 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 99.8% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $2,837,607 (PRESIDENT). 25 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 66% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $53M

For context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $67M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,634 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
96.4%85.6%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
3.6%13.7%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.00
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%1.3%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
99.8%93.7%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$2,837,607$975,831
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
5.33%1.34%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
2527
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
11.86.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
Not reported88.9%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$51M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $66M

Nmmc gilmore-amory serves monroe county and the surrounding area. In fiscal year 2025, there were 2,463 inpatient admissions, 22,264 emergency department visits, 92,274 outpatient visits, and 20,159 hospital based clinic visits. Nmmc gilmore-amory uses press ganey, the largest patient satisfaction survey company in the nation, that works with more than 7,000 healthcare facilities. Randomly selected patients are asked about their experience with inpatient, outpatient, er, and long-term care services. One of the primary ways nmmc gilmore-amory serves the community is by providing care to…

Highest reported compensation

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
PRESIDENT
Officer, 0.5 hrs/week
$0$2,680,440$157,167$2,837,607
TREASURER
Officer, 1.0 hrs/week
$0$1,148,279$98,490$1,246,769
SECRETARY
Officer, 1.0 hrs/week
$0$750,325$31,001$781,326
ADMINISTRATOR
Key employee, 20.0 hrs/week
$335,791$0$26,717$362,508
CRNA
Highest compensated employee, 40.0 hrs/week
$292,316$0$26,124$318,440
CNO
Highest compensated employee, 40.0 hrs/week
$181,277$0$25,278$206,555
DIRECTOR - PHARMACY
Highest compensated employee, 40.0 hrs/week
$137,472$0$12,317$149,789
NP
Highest compensated employee, 40.0 hrs/week
$126,289$0$13,156$139,445

25 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Monroe Health Services (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $351K (Part IX, line 5).

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$67M$53M96.4%$52M$2,837,607
FY2024 ⓘ$63M$48M96.2%$38M$2,346,750
FY2023 ⓘ$50M$45M96.1%$22M$2,208,894
FY2022 ⓘ$49M$43M95.7%$16M$2,744,264
FY2021 ⓘ$46M$41M95.9%$10.0M$1,136,996
FY2020 ⓘ$40M$43M98.9%$5.9M$1,688,167

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5434

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Monroe Health Services's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Monroe Health Services, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Monroe Health Services's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, Monroe Health Services reported that 96.4% of its $53.2 million in expenses went to program services, 3.6% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does Monroe Health Services pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Monroe Health Services reported for one person in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 was $2,837,607, for the role of PRESIDENT (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Monroe Health Services get its money?

Of $66.5 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 99.8% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Monroe Health Services a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 32-0583236 as a 501(c)(3) organization (hospital or medical research organization), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202642269349301714 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202522279349303807 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202412289349301686 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022, object 202342279349300339 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021, object 202202249349301840 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, object 202112289349302901 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 32-0583236: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.