Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking
The Ralph and Carolyn Thompson Charitable Foundation
The Ralph and Carolyn Thompson Charitable Foundation reported $19.3 million in revenue and $3.4 million in expenses for calendar year 2022. Of every $100 it spent, $99.75 went to program services, $0.25 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.3% of the total. Revenue rose 7604% between 2019 and 2022. Source: Form 990, 2022.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2022 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $3.4MFor context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2022 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $19MInvestment income was negative: −$49,520. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2022 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.8% | 90.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.2% | 6.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 100.3% | 79.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $325,675 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.56% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 58.9 | 56.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 3 of 5 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2022 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseFunds provided for the loma linda university cancer center for research
Funds provided for the loma linda university "life on the line" project
Funds provided for the loma linda university maxwell scholarship
4 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2022 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 3 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from The Ralph and Carolyn Thompson Charitable Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Ralph and Carolyn Thompson Charitable Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 The Ralph and Carolyn Thompson Charitable Foundation spent in 2022, $99.75 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- United Way of the National Capital AreaVienna, VA · revenue $19M · programs 70.0% · FY2025
- GofundmeorgWest Hollywood, CA · revenue $19M · programs 95.9% · FY2025
- Community Foundation of Greater GreensboroGreensboro, NC · revenue $19M · programs 84.3% · 2024
- Community VenturesPhiladelphia, PA · revenue $19M · programs 95.1% · 2025
- Albert & Lucille Delighter & Marcella Winston FoundationChicago, IL · revenue $19M · programs 93.1% · FY2025
All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in California
Questions people ask
How much of The Ralph and Carolyn Thompson Charitable Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2022, The Ralph and Carolyn Thompson Charitable Foundation reported that 99.8% of its $3.4 million in expenses went to program services, 0.2% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does The Ralph and Carolyn Thompson Charitable Foundation get its money?
Of $19.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2022, 100.3% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is The Ralph and Carolyn Thompson Charitable Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 33-0643341 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202323249349301157 · read the filing · XML
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202243149349302884 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202111609349300331 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202043169349303129 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 33-0643341: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.