Neighborhood Works
Neighborhood Works reported $12.1 million in revenue and $12.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $99.65 went to program services, $0.35 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.7% of the total. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $12MFor context, the median across 957 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.25 programs, $10.75 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.7% | 87.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.3% | 10.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.7% | 17.7% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.1% | 64.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $299,181 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.59% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.1 | 10.2 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 3 of 3 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseDuring 2024, the organization received donated household goods, building materials, and essential items from major retailers. These donations were used to support the organizations home modification programs and to provide household goods and essential items to more than 500 individuals and families in need
Affordable Housing Program During 2024, the organization acquired, rehabilitated, and operated affordable housing as part of its mission to improve housing opportunities for low-income individuals and families. These activities support long-term neighborhood revitalization and help provide safe, decent, and affordable housing within the community
During 2024, the organization performed home accessibility modifications -- such as converting bathrooms from tub/shower combinations to wheelchair-accessible showers -- for disabled residents under a State of Georgia Department of Community Affairs (DCA) program, and also acquired, rehabilitated, and operated affordable housing for low-income individuals and families. These activities support long-term neighborhood revitalization and help provide safe, decent, accessible, and affordable housing within the community
3 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 62
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Neighborhood Works's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Neighborhood Works, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Neighborhood Works spent in 2024, $99.65 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Merritt Community Capital CorporationOakland, CA · revenue $12M · programs 84.2% · 2025
- New Economics for WomenLos Angeles, CA · revenue $12M · programs 80.6% · FY2025
- Christian CARE Mesa IIPhoenix, AZ · revenue $12M · programs 76.0% · 2024
- Israel Senior Citizens Housing Development Fund CorporationNew York, NY · revenue $12M · programs 64.2% · FY2025
- Clawson (Csi) Non-Profit Housing CorporationWarren, MI · revenue $12M · programs 97.8% · 2022
All housing & shelter charities · Largest charities in Georgia
Questions people ask
How much of Neighborhood Works's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Neighborhood Works reported that 99.7% of its $12.1 million in expenses went to program services, 0.3% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Neighborhood Works get its money?
Of $12.1 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 99.7% came from contributions and grants and 0.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Neighborhood Works a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 33-1057421 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (amended), object 202632609349301448 · read the filing · XML
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202210289349300601 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202200289349300305 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 33-1057421: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.