Norton WLH Real Estate
Norton WLH Real Estate reported $50.3 million in revenue and $469,106 in expenses for the 3-month short period ending December 31, 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Source: Form 990, FY2024 (3 mo.).
Where $100 of spending went
The 3-month short period ending December 31, 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $469KFor context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The 3-month short period ending December 31, 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $50MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2024 (3 mo.) | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 85.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 1.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 93.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $975,831 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.34% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 27 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 1,275.0 | 6.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 3 of 5 | 88.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2024 (3 mo.) · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseOn September 30, 2024 Norton WLH Real Estate, Inc. (WLH) was formed and is organized and at all times shall be operated exclusively for the benefit of Norton Hospitals, Inc. (Norton) which will rent the property owned by WLH and run it as a community hospital facility. Norton has decades of experience running similar facilities in the Southeast and this venture furthers Norton's charitable purposes. WLH has leased to Norton land and building to be operated as a community hospital
1 filings since FY2024 (3 mo.)
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked| Filing | Revenue | Expenses | Programs | Net assets | Top pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 (3 mo.) ⓘ | $50M | $469K | 100.0% | $50M | — |
Governance answers, as filed
FY2024 (3 mo.) · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 3 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 65
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Norton WLH Real Estate's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Norton WLH Real Estate, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Norton WLH Real Estate spent in FY2024 (3 mo.), $100.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Lancaster General HealthLancaster, PA · revenue $50M · programs 99.9% · FY2025
- Portneuf Health TrustPocatello, ID · revenue $50M · programs 74.3% · 2024
- Hillcrest Family Health CenterDallas, TX · revenue $50M · programs 95.5% · FY2025
- Boncrest Bridge City LlcBrookhaven, GA · revenue $50M · programs 79.0% · 2024
- South Central Family Health CenterLos Angeles, CA · revenue $50M · programs 75.9% · 2024
Questions people ask
How much of Norton WLH Real Estate's spending goes to programs?
In the 3-month short period ending December 31, 2024, Norton WLH Real Estate reported that 100.0% of its $469,106 in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Norton WLH Real Estate get its money?
Of $50.3 million in revenue in the 3-month short period ending December 31, 2024, 100.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Norton WLH Real Estate a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 33-1241700 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization, type i), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2024 (3 mo.): Form 990 for the 3-month short period ending December 31, 2024, object 202513109349303961 · read the filing · XML
All filings for EIN 33-1241700: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.