Friends of Wesley Community & Health Centers
Friends of Wesley Community & Health Centers reported $10.7 million in revenue and $25 in expenses for the 6-month short period ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $0.00 went to program services, $100.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.4% of the total. Source: Form 990, FY2025 (6 mo.).
Where $100 of spending went
The 6-month short period ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $25For context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The 6-month short period ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 (6 mo.) | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.4% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 5,137,453.4 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 5 of 5 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 (6 mo.) · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseAs a supporting organization, the organization will collaborate with sponsors through activities that may include fundraising events, a targeted capital campaign to existing donors, marketing to the local community and prospective donors, and advising sponsor and its trustees regarding the same. The organization will use any revenues solely for expenses in furtherance of the sponsor's charitable mission and will hold excess funds on hand in reserve for such future use, or make such donations or advances of funds to sponsor as the applicant deems necessary or appropriate
1 filings since FY2025 (6 mo.)
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked| Filing | Revenue | Expenses | Programs | Net assets | Top pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (6 mo.) ⓘ | $11M | $25 | 0.0% | $11M | — |
Governance answers, as filed
FY2025 (6 mo.) · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Friends of Wesley Community & Health Centers's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Friends of Wesley Community & Health Centers, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Friends of Wesley Community & Health Centers spent in FY2025 (6 mo.), $0.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Institute for Public Health InnovationWashington, DC · revenue $11M · programs 79.2% · FY2025
- AlderslySan Rafael, CA · revenue $11M · programs 83.1% · FY2025
- Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of St LouisSt Louis, MO · revenue $11M · programs 70.2% · FY2025
- Pa Connecting CommunitiesCarnegie, PA · revenue $11M · programs 97.1% · FY2025
- Via of the Lehigh ValleyBethlehem, PA · revenue $11M · programs 84.0% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Friends of Wesley Community & Health Centers's spending goes to programs?
In the 6-month short period ending June 30, 2025, Friends of Wesley Community & Health Centers reported that 0.0% of its $25 in expenses went to program services, 100.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Friends of Wesley Community & Health Centers get its money?
Of $10.7 million in revenue in the 6-month short period ending June 30, 2025, 99.4% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Friends of Wesley Community & Health Centers a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 33-2445288 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization, type i), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025 (6 mo.): Form 990 for the 6-month short period ending June 30, 2025, object 202601289349302075 · read the filing · XML
All filings for EIN 33-2445288: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.