Charity Impact Media

Home › Health care

Sisters of St Joseph of St Mark

Euclid, OH · EIN 34-0714765 · 501(c)(3) · Church
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Sisters of St Joseph of St Mark reported $11.4 million in revenue and $11.6 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $95.23 went to program services, $4.77 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 75.7% of the total. Revenue rose 36% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $12M

For context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 5,634 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
95.2%85.6%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
4.8%13.7%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.00
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
23.4%1.3%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
75.7%93.7%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$975,831
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.34%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
027
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
0.56.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
1 of 188.9%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$11M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $8.8M

Licensed nursing home that cares for the elderly, frail and sickresidents. It is a 24-hour, 365-day operation that is operated bythe sisters of st. Joseph of st. Mark, which is a religious order of sisters. The services they provide include but are not limitedto physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, skilled nursing care, dietary meals, activities, housekeeping and laundry

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M201920202021202220232024$11M$12M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$11M$12M95.2%$485K—
2023 ⓘ$9.7M$10M95.5%$700K—
2022 ⓘ$8.3M$8.8M95.4%$1.3M—
2021 ⓘ$8.8M$8.6M95.4%$1.7M—
2020 ⓘ$8.8M$9.2M95.2%$1.4M—
2019 ⓘ$8.4M$8.9M95.2%$1.7M—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b1 · 1 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5222
  • Volunteers Part I, line 66

Largest outside contractors

2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
NURSEDASH
Healthcare
$456,223
DIOCESE OF CLEVELAND
Benefit plan services
$423,321
ABSOLUTE REHABILITATION & CONSULTING
Physical therapy
$395,414
GENERATIONS HEALTHCARE MGMT
Management svcs
$333,382
GORDON FOOD SERVICE INC
Food distributor
$291,718

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 7 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Sisters of St Joseph of St Mark's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Sisters of St Joseph of St Mark, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All health care charities · Largest charities in Ohio

Questions people ask

How much of Sisters of St Joseph of St Mark's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Sisters of St Joseph of St Mark reported that 95.2% of its $11.6 million in expenses went to program services, 4.8% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Sisters of St Joseph of St Mark get its money?

Of $11.4 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 23.4% came from contributions and grants and 75.7% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Sisters of St Joseph of St Mark a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 34-0714765 as a 501(c)(3) organization (church), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523149349301117 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202403169349300225 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202322649349301007 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202223199349309182 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202103149349302210 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202033219349300823 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 34-0714765: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.