Jones Day Foundation
Jones Day Foundation reported $13.3 million in revenue and $9.2 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $99.97 went to program services, $0.03 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 94.2% of the total. Revenue fell 50% between 2020 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $9.2MFor context, the median across 2,433 covered unclassified charities: $88.27 programs, $11.68 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 11.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 94.2% | 29.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 3.8% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 58.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $301,601 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.38% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 16.9 | 6.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 12 of 12 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseWe contributed to the cleveland clinic foundation for use in launching a community health worker pilot program
We contributed to the national university of singapore in order to establish an annual legal fellowship at nus law school to support research and study on various rule of law topics
We contributed to the hope for a healthier humanity foundation, inc. For use in (a) funding programs to address poverty in rural zones of central america, (b) funding the honduras health, education and nutrition interventions project and (c) funding sustainable, locally-provided health care and nutrition services in guatemala
5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b12 · 12 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 619
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Jones Day Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Jones Day Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Jones Day Foundation spent in 2024, $99.97 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Community Services AgencyReno, NV · revenue $13M · programs 89.1% · FY2025
- ShuraBaltimore, MD · revenue $13M · programs 80.3% · FY2025
- Foster CARE Coalition of Greater St LouisSt Louis, MO · revenue $13M · programs 91.4% · 2025
- Berrien-Cass-Vanburen Workforce Development BoardBenton Harbor, MI · revenue $13M · programs 95.0% · FY2025
- Via Christi Village ManhattanSt Louis, MO · revenue $13M · programs 79.4% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Jones Day Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Jones Day Foundation reported that 100.0% of its $9.2 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Jones Day Foundation get its money?
Of $13.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 94.2% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Jones Day Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 34-1570455 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202513149349301641 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413179349306376 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202302549349301780 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202232919349301048 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202113199349312951 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 34-1570455: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.