Charity Impact Media

Home › Health care

The Metrohealth Foundation

Cleveland, OH · EIN 34-6607695 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

The Metrohealth Foundation reported $17.1 million in revenue and $9.5 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $76.10 went to program services, $18.87 to management and general costs and $5.03 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 66.2% of the total. Revenue rose 91% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $9.5M

For context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $17M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 5,634 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
76.1%85.6%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
18.9%13.7%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
5.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.04$0.00
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
66.2%1.3%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
1.3%0.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%93.7%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$975,831
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.34%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
027
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
140.16.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
34 of 3488.9%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$7.2M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $7.2M · revenue $63,156

See schedule othe Metrohealth Foundation supports the patient care, education and research activities of the metrohealth system (metrohealth). Since its founding in 1837, metrohealth has been meeting the health care needs of everyone in the community. As cuyahoga county's only public health system, metrohealth remains steadfast in its commitment to create a healthier community and recently completed a five-year strategic plan focused on access + quality, community + people, and teaching + research. The plan was developed with input from 140 internal leaders, more than 2,000 employees and over…

7 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$10M$20M$30M$40M2019202020212022202320242025$17M$9.5M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$17M$9.5M76.1%$111M—
2024 ⓘ$14M$9.9M91.8%$97M—
2023 ⓘ$9.5M$9.2M92.8%$86M—
2022 ⓘ$13M$10M85.8%$77M—
2021 ⓘ$21M$11M92.5%$88M—
2020 ⓘ$16M$13M93.0%$80M—
2019 ⓘ$9.0M$5.3M88.5%$72M—

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b34 · 34 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 650

Largest outside contractors

2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
MALONEY NOVOTNY LLC
Accounting services
$105,585

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

24 private foundations reported grants to The Metrohealth Foundation totaling $2.0M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from The Metrohealth Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Metrohealth Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All health care charities · Largest charities in Ohio

Questions people ask

How much of The Metrohealth Foundation's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, The Metrohealth Foundation reported that 76.1% of its $9.5 million in expenses went to program services, 18.9% to management and general and 5.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does The Metrohealth Foundation get its money?

Of $17.1 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 66.2% came from contributions and grants (including 1.3% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is The Metrohealth Foundation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 34-6607695 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202641559349300109 · read the filing · XML
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202522729349301432 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202432749349300513 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202322829349300417 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202222869349300912 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202121829349300907 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202013009349300706 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 34-6607695: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.