The Metrohealth Foundation
The Metrohealth Foundation reported $17.1 million in revenue and $9.5 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $76.10 went to program services, $18.87 to management and general costs and $5.03 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 66.2% of the total. Revenue rose 91% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $9.5MFor context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $17MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 76.1% | 85.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 18.9% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 5.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.04 | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 66.2% | 1.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 1.3% | 0.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 93.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $975,831 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.34% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 27 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 140.1 | 6.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 34 of 34 | 88.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseSee schedule othe Metrohealth Foundation supports the patient care, education and research activities of the metrohealth system (metrohealth). Since its founding in 1837, metrohealth has been meeting the health care needs of everyone in the community. As cuyahoga county's only public health system, metrohealth remains steadfast in its commitment to create a healthier community and recently completed a five-year strategic plan focused on access + quality, community + people, and teaching + research. The plan was developed with input from 140 internal leaders, more than 2,000 employees and over…
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b34 · 34 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 650
Largest outside contractors
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| MALONEY NOVOTNY LLC Accounting services | $105,585 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
24 private foundations reported grants to The Metrohealth Foundation totaling $2.0M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from The Metrohealth Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Metrohealth Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 The Metrohealth Foundation spent in 2025, $76.10 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Women's Health and Family Planning Association of Texas dba Every Body TXAustin, TX · revenue $17M · programs 92.8% · FY2025
- Bethesda FoundationCincinnati, OH · revenue $17M · programs 67.1% · FY2025
- Bethany Health CARE CenterFramingham, MA · revenue $17M · programs 85.2% · 2025
- Peninsula Institute for Community HealthNewport News, VA · revenue $17M · programs 79.1% · 2025
- Guardian Angels - Elim Home CAREElk River, MN · revenue $17M · programs 77.9% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of The Metrohealth Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, The Metrohealth Foundation reported that 76.1% of its $9.5 million in expenses went to program services, 18.9% to management and general and 5.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does The Metrohealth Foundation get its money?
Of $17.1 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 66.2% came from contributions and grants (including 1.3% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is The Metrohealth Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 34-6607695 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202641559349300109 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202522729349301432 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202432749349300513 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202322829349300417 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202222869349300912 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202121829349300907 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202013009349300706 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 34-6607695: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.