Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking
Porter County Community Foundation
Porter County Community Foundation reported $12.7 million in revenue and $8.3 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $84.78 went to program services, $7.60 to management and general costs and $7.62 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 53.2% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $186,601 (PRESIDENT/CEO). 4 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 93% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $8.3MFor context, the median across 1,030 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.67 programs, $6.50 management, $1.83 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 84.8% | 90.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 7.6% | 6.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 7.6% | 1.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.09 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 53.2% | 80.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $186,601 | $322,368 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 2.25% | 1.60% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 4 | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 137.5 | 58.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 24 of 24 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe organization disburses grants to charitable organizations for projects that promote the community and help meet the changing needs of the community. The organization also disburses grants to Porter County residents in accordance with the requests of donors who establish scholarship funds
Highest reported compensation
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRESIDENT/CEO Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $164,829 | $0 | $21,772 | $186,601 |
| VICE PRESIDENT Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $161,365 | $0 | $16,013 | $177,378 |
| EMPLOYEE Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $161,274 | $0 | $4,838 | $166,112 |
| EMPLOYEE Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $116,964 | $0 | $23,233 | $140,197 |
4 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Porter County Community Foundation (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $364K (Part IX, line 5).
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b24 · 24 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 511
- Volunteers Part I, line 656
Private foundation grants it received
11 private foundations reported grants to Porter County Community Foundation totaling $649K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Porter County Community Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Porter County Community Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Porter County Community Foundation spent in 2025, $84.78 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- United Way of Greater CharlottesvilleCharlottesville, VA · revenue $13M · programs 92.8% · FY2025
- United Way of Tucson and Southern ArizonaTucson, AZ · revenue $13M · programs 75.2% · FY2025
- HomebaseSan Francisco, CA · revenue $13M · programs 72.5% · 2024
- Community Foundation of West KyincPaducah, KY · revenue $13M · programs 94.0% · 2024
- The Red Sox FoundationBoston, MA · revenue $13M · programs 88.8% · 2024
All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in Indiana
Questions people ask
How much of Porter County Community Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Porter County Community Foundation reported that 84.8% of its $8.3 million in expenses went to program services, 7.6% to management and general and 7.6% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Porter County Community Foundation pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Porter County Community Foundation reported for one person in calendar year 2025 was $186,601, for the role of PRESIDENT/CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Porter County Community Foundation get its money?
Of $12.7 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 53.2% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Porter County Community Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 35-2000788 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202632529349301893 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202502669349301590 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202442549349300314 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202322379349300317 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202221819349300722 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202101239349301045 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202002329349301505 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 35-2000788: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.