Home › International, foreign affairs & national security
Science for Africa Foundation SFA
Science for Africa Foundation SFA reported $30.0 million in revenue and $28.8 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 93.7% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $242,272 (Chief Executive Officer). 9 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 643% between 2022 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
This filing does not split expenses by function (Part IX columns B–D), so there is no breakdown for 2025.
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $30MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 86.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 8.0% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 2.6% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.03 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 93.7% | 96.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $242,272 | $341,362 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 0.84% | 1.06% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 9 | 10 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 1.2 | 7.5 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 9 of 9 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseUnder this grant the organization incurs eligible project expenses on behalf of the ACBF and receives reimbursement for those costs
The grant represents the birth of an African Population Cohorts Consortium to mobilise longitudinal data and research for impact
The grant supports the development of an automated digital system for tracking research capacity and evaluating the scientific impact of Carnegie Corporation of New York-supported projects and programs
Highest reported compensation
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer Key employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $242,272 | $0 | $0 | $242,272 |
| Chief Scientific Officer Key employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $214,503 | $0 | $0 | $214,503 |
| Chief Financial Officer Key employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $191,258 | $0 | $0 | $191,258 |
| Chief Operating Officer Former, 40.00 hrs/week | $153,144 | $0 | $0 | $153,144 |
| Head of Partnerships and Resource M Key employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $132,771 | $0 | $0 | $132,771 |
| Chief of Staff CoS Key employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $127,051 | $0 | $0 | $127,051 |
| Head Science Based Products Key employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $125,850 | $0 | $0 | $125,850 |
| Head of Human Capital and Business Key employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $116,768 | $0 | $0 | $116,768 |
9 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Science for Africa Foundation SFA (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $1.4M (Part IX, line 5).
4 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 9 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
Largest outside contractors
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| International Centre for Insect Physiology and Ecology ICIPE Programme Hosting | $1,007,493 |
| SciLink Global Limited Science Diplomacy & Advisory Hub Coordination | $218,595 |
| Scientific Veterinary Consulting Provision of consulting services to develop the training and implementation… | $114,297 |
| Admedia Communications Ltd Provision of Event Management Services during the DELTAS II Meeting in Cape… | $100,290 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 5 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Science for Africa Foundation SFA's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Science for Africa Foundation SFA, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Where Science for Africa Foundation SFA's money comes from and goes, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The Asia SocietyNew York, NY · revenue $30M · programs 73.7% · FY2025
- International Citycounty Management AssociationWashington, DC · revenue $30M · programs 73.8% · FY2025
- DasraHouston, TX · revenue $29M · programs 97.9% · 2024
- Camfed USA FoundationSan Francisco, CA · revenue $30M · programs 90.6% · 2025
- United Hands ReliefArlington, TX · revenue $29M · programs 93.0% · 2024
All international, foreign affairs & national security charities · Largest charities in
Questions people ask
How much does Science for Africa Foundation SFA pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Science for Africa Foundation SFA reported for one person in calendar year 2025 was $242,272, for the role of Chief Executive Officer (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Science for Africa Foundation SFA get its money?
Of $30.0 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 93.7% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Science for Africa Foundation SFA a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 35-2725269 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202631359349307548 · read the filing
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202531359349317428 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202431369349304313 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022 (amended), object 202303199349310065 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 35-2725269: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.