Northwestern Memorial HealthCare
Northwestern Memorial HealthCare reported $2.77 billion in revenue and $1.95 billion in expenses for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $86.44 went to program services, $13.56 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 66.8% of the total. Revenue rose 83% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $1.95BFor context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $2.77BThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 86.4% | 85.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 13.6% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 66.8% | 93.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $975,831 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.34% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 27 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 26.7 | 6.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 16 of 22 | 88.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseNorthwestern Memorial Healthcare (nmhc) is the not-for-profit corporate direct or indirect parent of Northwestern Memorial hospital (nmh), northwestern lake forest hospital (nlfh), central dupage hospital association (cdha), delnor-community hospital (dch), valley west community hospital (vwch), kishwaukee community hospital (kch), marianjoy rehabilitation hospital & clinics (mjhrh), northern illinois medical center (nimc), palos community hospital (pch), northwestern medical faculty foundation, central dupage physician group, and their various affiliates as listed in this form 990, schedule…
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b22 · 16 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 55,309
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| Per Regulation 16033-2(D)(5) This information is found on the group return (Group #5878) | $0 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Northwestern Memorial HealthCare's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Northwestern Memorial HealthCare, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Northwestern Memorial HealthCare spent in FY2025, $86.44 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Group ReturnAtlanta, GA · revenue $2.77B · programs 87.8% · 2024
- Commonwealth CARE AllianceBoston, MA · revenue $2.77B · programs 88.9% · 2024
- Rush University Medical CenterChicago, IL · revenue $2.76B · programs 91.4% · FY2025
- Texas Children's Health PlanBellaire, TX · revenue $2.79B · programs 97.9% · 2024
- Temple University HospitalPhiladelphia, PA · revenue $2.73B · programs 88.4% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Northwestern Memorial HealthCare's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, Northwestern Memorial HealthCare reported that 86.4% of its $1.95 billion in expenses went to program services, 13.6% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Northwestern Memorial HealthCare get its money?
Of $2.77 billion in revenue in the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, 0.2% came from contributions and grants (including 0.2% from government grants) and 66.8% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Northwestern Memorial HealthCare a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 36-3152959 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, object 202601949349301025 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2024, object 202521909349301307 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2023, object 202401939349302200 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2022, object 202341959349301449 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2021, object 202201959349301525 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2020, object 202121949349301877 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 36-3152959: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.