Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare
Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare reported $94.6 million in revenue and $131.8 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $98.62 went to program services, $1.38 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 100.0% of the total. Revenue rose 46% between FY2020 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $132MFor context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $95MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 98.6% | 85.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 1.4% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 93.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $975,831 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.34% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 27 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 3.7 | 6.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 10 of 15 | 88.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe elmhurst clinic, llc and elmhurst medical associates, llc are affiliated with Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare as part of its comprehensive physician practice division (the "ppd"). These affiliated groups in the ppd provide physician services to Elmhurst Memorial hospital's outpatient clinics, pursuant to a professional services agreement. For more than 50 years, the elmhurst clinic has worked to provide more than just good medical care. It has established itself in dupage county as one of the premier multi-specialty medical groups, providing a range of care for the entire family. Today, the…
6 filings since FY2020
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b15 · 10 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 610
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare spent in 2024, $98.62 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much of Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare reported that 98.6% of its $131.8 million in expenses went to program services, 1.4% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare get its money?
Of $94.6 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 100.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Elmhurst Memorial Healthcare a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 36-4037473 as a 501(c)(3) organization (hospital or medical research organization), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202543189349314629 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202443199349314649 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202333189349318868 · read the filing
- FY2021 (6 mo.): Form 990 for the 6-month short period ending December 31, 2021, object 202243139349304244 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202211299349304106 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202101309349302765 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 36-4037473: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.