Children's Advocacy Centers of Illinois
Children's Advocacy Centers of Illinois reported $20.3 million in revenue and $20.1 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $99.51 went to program services, $0.49 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 98.4% of the total. Government grants made up 96.1%. 1 person received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 132% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $20MFor context, the median across 274 covered crime & legal-related charities: $87.85 programs, $11.30 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $20MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.5% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.5% | 11.1% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 98.4% | 94.8% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 96.1% | 50.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 1.6% | 0.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $245,814 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.41% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 1 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.1 | 6.4 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 13 of 13 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseCaci provides grants to child Advocacy Centers located in illinois through a grant making process, monitors the sub-grantee funded to ensure compliance with program objectives, and reports financial and statiscal information to grantors on a monthly and quarterly basis
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b13 · 13 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 520
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to Children's Advocacy Centers of Illinois totaling $1,000 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Children's Advocacy Centers of Illinois's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Children's Advocacy Centers of Illinois, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Children's Advocacy Centers of Illinois spent in FY2025, $99.51 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Inland Counties Legal ServicesRiverside, CA · revenue $20M · programs 79.3% · 2024
- Join FreeworldAustin, TX · revenue $21M · programs 85.4% · 2025
- Youth Opportunity CenterMuncie, IN · revenue $20M · programs 69.4% · FY2025
- The Hebrew Home for the Aged at Riverdale FoundationBronx, NY · revenue $21M · programs 85.3% · 2024
- AlternativesBillings, MT · revenue $20M · programs 99.8% · FY2025
All crime & legal-related charities · Largest charities in Illinois
Questions people ask
How much of Children's Advocacy Centers of Illinois's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Children's Advocacy Centers of Illinois reported that 99.5% of its $20.1 million in expenses went to program services, 0.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Children's Advocacy Centers of Illinois get its money?
Of $20.3 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 98.4% came from contributions and grants (including 96.1% from government grants) and 1.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Children's Advocacy Centers of Illinois a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 36-4254553 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202630899349301403 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202501649349301430 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202411019349300306 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202301099349300600 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202220749349301557 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202130829349300033 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 36-4254553: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.