Charity Impact Media

Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking

Brothers Communities and Ministries Investment Trust

Elk Grove Village, IL · EIN 36-4390471 · 501(c)(3) · Supporting organization (509(a)(3))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Brothers Communities and Ministries Investment Trust reported $12.3 million in revenue and $12.3 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 100.0% of the total. Revenue rose 11322% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $12M

For context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 1,001 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
100.0%90.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%6.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%1.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%79.9%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$325,675
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.56%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
03
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
143.856.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
3 of 3100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$12M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $12M

For more than seven centuries, the alexian brothers have cared for the sick, the aged, the poor and the dying. The basic judeo-christian beliefs that inspired the founders of this worldwide catholic religous congregation sustain its ministry today: to promote the physical, mental, spiritual, and social well-being of individuals of all creeds, races, nationalities and socioeconomic levels served though health care ministry. Strengthened by community, prayer, commitment to the poor and the legacy of its founders, and in partnership with others, the alexian brothers witness the healing christ by…

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$12M$12M100.0%$147M—
2023 ⓘ$16M$16M100.0%$135M—
2022 ⓘ$82,246$82,246100.0%$121M—
2021 ⓘ$102K$102K100.0%$138M—
2020 ⓘ$108K$108K100.0%$121M—
2019 ⓘ$108K$108K100.0%$115M—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 64

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Brothers Communities and Ministries Investment Trust's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Brothers Communities and Ministries Investment Trust, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Brothers Communities and Ministries Investment Trust's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Brothers Communities and Ministries Investment Trust reported that 100.0% of its $12.3 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Brothers Communities and Ministries Investment Trust get its money?

Of $12.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Brothers Communities and Ministries Investment Trust a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 36-4390471 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202522939349300617 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202422979349300612 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202322979349302057 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202222849349300502 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202113129349301306 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202033049349301738 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 36-4390471: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.