Desert Health CARE Facilities
Desert Health CARE Facilities reported $111,235 in revenue and $449,902 in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $0.00 went to program services, $100.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 100.0% of the total. Revenue fell 100% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $450KFor context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $111KThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 85.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 100.0% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 93.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $975,831 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.34% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 27 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | -194.7 | 6.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 4 of 4 | 88.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseAll program services relate to providing and operating skilled-care nursing facilities, Health Care, assisted and independent living facilities, and other related services to qualifying residents. The organization formerly operated 5 facilities with a combined total of 574 beds
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b4 · 4 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5460
- Volunteers Part I, line 66
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Desert Health CARE Facilities's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Desert Health CARE Facilities, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Desert Health CARE Facilities spent in FY2025, $0.00 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much of Desert Health CARE Facilities's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, Desert Health CARE Facilities reported that 0.0% of its $449,902 in expenses went to program services, 100.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Desert Health CARE Facilities get its money?
Of $111,235 in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Desert Health CARE Facilities a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 37-1138846 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202612189349301026 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202532099349301078 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202432229349301538 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022, object 202342089349301519 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021, object 202201969349300925 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, object 202131959349301528 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 37-1138846: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.