Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking
Community Foundation of the Quincy Area
Also known as CF Serving W Central Il & Ne Mo
Community Foundation of the Quincy Area reported $19.5 million in revenue and $7.0 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $90.24 went to program services, $5.94 to management and general costs and $3.82 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 82.8% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $125,515 (CEO). 1 person received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 1502% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $7.0MFor context, the median across 1,030 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.67 programs, $6.50 management, $1.83 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $20MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 90.2% | 90.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 5.9% | 6.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 3.8% | 1.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.02 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 82.8% | 80.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $125,515 | $322,368 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 1.80% | 1.60% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 146.4 | 58.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 17 of 17 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseHighest reported compensation
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEO Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $125,515 | $0 | $0 | $125,515 |
| CFO Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $87,585 | $0 | $0 | $87,585 |
1 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Community Foundation of the Quincy Area (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $213K (Part IX, line 5).
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b17 · 17 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 56
- Volunteers Part I, line 652
Private foundation grants it received
2 private foundations reported grants to Community Foundation of the Quincy Area totaling $3,050 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Community Foundation of the Quincy Area's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Community Foundation of the Quincy Area, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Community Foundation of the Quincy Area spent in 2025, $90.24 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- York County Community FoundationYork, PA · revenue $19M · programs 83.5% · 2024
- The Ovarian Cancer Research FundNew York, NY · revenue $20M · programs 81.9% · 2025
- United Way of Central OklahomaOklahoma City, OK · revenue $19M · programs 86.2% · 2024
- Inland Southern California 211Riverside, CA · revenue $20M · programs 97.7% · FY2025
- United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New JerseyPhiladelphia, PA · revenue $19M · programs 73.7% · FY2025
All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in Illinois
Questions people ask
How much of Community Foundation of the Quincy Area's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Community Foundation of the Quincy Area reported that 90.2% of its $7.0 million in expenses went to program services, 5.9% to management and general and 3.8% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Community Foundation of the Quincy Area pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Community Foundation of the Quincy Area reported for one person in calendar year 2025 was $125,515, for the role of CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Community Foundation of the Quincy Area get its money?
Of $19.5 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 82.8% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Community Foundation of the Quincy Area a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 37-1366611 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202632329349301458 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202502379349301130 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202422199349300307 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202342659349300314 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202203199349312190 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202103199349318195 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202013219349302511 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 37-1366611: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.