Charity Impact Media

Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking

The Cfm Foundation

Also known as The Moorman Foundation

Quincy, IL · EIN 37-6026254 · 501(c)(3) · Supporting organization (509(a)(3))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

The Cfm Foundation reported $10.4 million in revenue and $18.3 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $94.74 went to program services, $5.26 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 100.0% of the total. Revenue rose 77% between FY2020 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $18M

For context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $10M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 1,001 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
94.7%90.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
5.3%6.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%1.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%79.9%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$325,675
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.56%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported3
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
69.156.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
7 of 7100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$17M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $17M

Grants provided to public charities

7 filings since FY2020

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$10M$18M94.7%$106M—
2024 ⓘ$9.7M$8.9M89.6%$110M—
FY2023 (9 mo.) ⓘ$4.2M$3.7M81.7%$108M—
FY2023 ⓘ$5.1M$4.2M79.2%$102M—
FY2022 ⓘ$10M$4.1M77.1%$111M—
FY2021 ⓘ$8.2M$5.5M85.1%$112M—
FY2020 ⓘ$5.9M$5.7M84.9%$85M—

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 53

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from The Cfm Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Cfm Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of The Cfm Foundation's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, The Cfm Foundation reported that 94.7% of its $18.3 million in expenses went to program services, 5.3% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does The Cfm Foundation get its money?

Of $10.4 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is The Cfm Foundation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 37-6026254 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202601219349300635 · read the filing · XML
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202521199349300637 · read the filing
  • FY2023 (9 mo.): Form 990 for the 9-month short period ending December 31, 2023, object 202441279349300314 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2023, object 202301809349301215 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2022, object 202231819349300528 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021, object 202132099349300633 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020, object 202012109349300416 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 37-6026254: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.