Charity Impact Media

Home › Crime & legal-related

Rock Valley Community Programs

Also known as Rvcp Inc.

Janesville, WI · EIN 39-1438843 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Rock Valley Community Programs reported $10.3 million in revenue and $9.2 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $94.19 went to program services, $5.67 to management and general costs and $0.14 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 77.7% of the total. Government grants made up 11.8%. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $127,490 (CLINICAL DIRECTOR). 1 person received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 10% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $9.2M

For context, the median across 277 covered crime & legal-related charities: $87.81 programs, $11.33 management, $0.86 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $10M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 277 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
94.2%86.6%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
5.7%11.2%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.1%0.9%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.01$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
14.2%94.8%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
11.8%48.2%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
77.7%0.7%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$127,490$247,730
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
1.38%1.41%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
18
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
6.06.5
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
8 of 8100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$5.8M expenses · 66.5% of program spending · revenue $6.5M

Residential services - rvcp provides adult residential re-entry services for clients referred by the wisconsin department of corrections and the federal bureau of prisons. The program's focus is case management. This may include education, employment, substance abuse programming, behavioral restructuring, and independent living skills to successfully transition clients into the community following a period of incarceration

$1.4M expenses · 15.7% of program spending · revenue $1.4M

Veteran services - rvcp provides transitional housing and supportive services for homeless veterans from visn 12 (northern illinois, wisconsin, and the upper peninsula of michigan)

$1.4M expenses · 16.2% of program spending · revenue $168K

Crisis prevention services - rvcp provides short-term residential crisis stabilization services to clients for the purpose of reducing mental health symptoms to prevent the need for inpatient hospitalization. Clients are referred from the rock county human services department

$137K all other programs (line 4d)

Highest reported compensation

2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
CLINICAL DIRECTOR
Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week
$104,659$0$22,831$127,490
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (FROM OCTOBER)
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$94,674$0$341$95,015
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU JULY)
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$81,621$0$9,237$90,858

1 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Rock Valley Community Programs (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $186K (Part IX, line 5).

7 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M2019202020212022202320242025$10M$9.2M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$10M$9.2M94.2%$4.6M$127,490
2024 ⓘ$9.4M$9.2M92.0%$3.5M$126,831
2023 ⓘ$9.9M$11M94.1%$3.3M$130,788
2022 ⓘ$11M$9.5M95.2%$4.0M$110,313
2021 ⓘ$10M$9.5M94.9%$2.8M$251,520
2020 ⓘ$9.4M$8.8M94.8%$1.9M$249,600
2019 ⓘ$9.4M$8.3M95.0%$1.3M$146,102

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b8 · 8 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5169
  • Volunteers Part I, line 68

Largest outside contractors

2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
WEGNER CPAS
Accounting services
$135,914

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

2 private foundations reported grants to Rock Valley Community Programs totaling $15,696 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Rock Valley Community Programs's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Rock Valley Community Programs, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All crime & legal-related charities · Largest charities in Wisconsin

Questions people ask

How much of Rock Valley Community Programs's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, Rock Valley Community Programs reported that 94.2% of its $9.2 million in expenses went to program services, 5.7% to management and general and 0.1% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does Rock Valley Community Programs pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Rock Valley Community Programs reported for one person in calendar year 2025 was $127,490, for the role of CLINICAL DIRECTOR (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Rock Valley Community Programs get its money?

Of $10.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 14.2% came from contributions and grants (including 11.8% from government grants) and 77.7% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Rock Valley Community Programs a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 39-1438843 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202632369349300133 · read the filing · XML
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523179349306922 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202403209349310770 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202313199349305016 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202233139349305133 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202103159349307590 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202033149349302143 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 39-1438843: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.