Uw-Stout Foundation and Alumni Association
Uw-Stout Foundation and Alumni Association reported $11.6 million in revenue and $7.5 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $70.65 went to program services, $13.89 to management and general costs and $15.46 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 55.4% of the total. Revenue rose 21% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $7.5MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 70.6% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 13.9% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 15.5% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.18 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 55.4% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 158.9 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 11 of 11 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseFunds provided to uw-stout to fund chairs, professorships, academic centers, and various other projects for programs and departments at uw-stout
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b11 · 11 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 625
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN - STOUT Staffing services | $1,387,555 |
| COMMUNITY COUNSELLING SERVICES LLC Fundraising consultant | $132,575 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 2 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Uw-Stout Foundation and Alumni Association's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Uw-Stout Foundation and Alumni Association, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Uw-Stout Foundation and Alumni Association spent in FY2025, $70.65 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Ariel University FoundationMiddletown, DE · revenue $12M · programs 99.8% · 2024
- Northeastern Joint Apprenticeship & Training Trust FundDouglassville, PA · revenue $12M · programs 37.3% · 2024
- City Garden Montessori SchoolSaint Louis, MO · revenue $12M · programs 75.3% · FY2025
- Riverfield Country Day SchoolTulsa, OK · revenue $12M · programs 81.1% · FY2025
- Academy of Accelerated LearningHouston, TX · revenue $12M · programs 44.7% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Uw-Stout Foundation and Alumni Association's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Uw-Stout Foundation and Alumni Association reported that 70.6% of its $7.5 million in expenses went to program services, 13.9% to management and general and 15.5% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Uw-Stout Foundation and Alumni Association get its money?
Of $11.6 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 55.4% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Uw-Stout Foundation and Alumni Association a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 39-6088094 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202513039349301026 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202412979349300711 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202323039349300792 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202243139349303214 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202142949349301954 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202002799349301700 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 39-6088094: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.