Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking
Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund
Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund reported $11.0 million in revenue and $6.2 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $97.84 went to program services, $2.16 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 91.8% of the total. Revenue rose 90% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $6.2MFor context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 97.8% | 90.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 2.2% | 6.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 91.8% | 79.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $325,675 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.56% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 48.3 | 56.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 2 of 2 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund made cash grants to more than 400 separate charitable organizations to provide for their general support. All grants made by the Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund were made to organizations which are tax exempt organizations under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and which are not private foundations under Section 509 of the Internal Revenue Code. All grants are made in the form of cash. A significant portion of the grants are listed in detail in Schedule I of this Return
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b2 · 2 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund totaling $500K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund spent in 2024, $97.84 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- All Within My HandsSan Rafael, CA · revenue $11M · programs 98.7% · 2024
- Hope For The WarriorsSpringfield, VA · revenue $11M · programs 90.2% · 2024
- Hospice Foundation of WnyCheektowaga, NY · revenue $11M · programs 67.7% · 2024
- Cambodian Childrens FundSanta Monica, CA · revenue $11M · programs 87.1% · 2025
- The Life You Can SaveNovato, CA · revenue $11M · programs 88.8% · 2024
All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in Iowa
Questions people ask
How much of Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund reported that 97.8% of its $6.2 million in expenses went to program services, 2.2% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund get its money?
Of $11.0 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 91.8% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Hills Bank Donor Advised Gift Fund a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 39-6659806 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202533209349300433 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202422719349300927 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202322019349300712 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202223189349311957 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202113169349304001 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202033149349303173 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 39-6659806: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.