Glenwood Village Care Center
Also known as Glenwood Retirement Village
Glenwood Village Care Center reported $11.3 million in revenue and $11.0 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $85.71 went to program services, $14.29 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 97.1% of the total. Revenue rose 64% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11MFor context, the median across 2,433 covered unclassified charities: $88.27 programs, $11.68 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 85.7% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 14.3% | 11.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 2.3% | 29.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 2.2% | 3.8% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 97.1% | 58.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $301,601 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.38% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 4.6 | 6.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 9 of 9 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseNursing HomeGlenwood Village Care Center is a 64-bed skilled nursing facility. Total resident days for the fiscal year were 22,177. An average of 60.76 residents per day were served with a total of 81 admissions in the fiscal year. Glenwood Village Care Center is certified for Medicare and Medical Assistance. Services include nursing, dietary, activities, social services, on-site chaplain and physical, occupational and speech therapy. Both in-patient and out-patient therapy is available
Parkview CourtParkview Court is a 32-unit apartment building attached to the Glenwood Village Care Center. It is licensed as an Assisted Living Facility. It is fully staffed 24 hours a day. Private pay and Elderly Waiver funds are accepted. Optional meal plans and service packages are available and customized to meet the needs of the client. Housekeeping services and activities are available daily. Parkview Court is an Equal Housing Opportunity provider
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 9 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5214
- Volunteers Part I, line 611
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| Prime Time Healthcare Pool Staff | $558,236 |
| Advantage Rehab Therapy | $471,192 |
| Vivie Management Services | $471,045 |
| Clipboard Health Pool Staff | $280,159 |
| Compass Health Staffing Solution LLC Pool Staff | $178,592 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 6 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Glenwood Village Care Center's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Glenwood Village Care Center, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Glenwood Village Care Center spent in FY2025, $85.71 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- New Jersey Association On CorrectionTrenton, NJ · revenue $11M · programs 86.8% · FY2025
- QSourceMemphis, TN · revenue $11M · programs 62.2% · FY2025
- Hiawatha HomesRochester, MN · revenue $11M · programs 89.0% · 2024
- North Iowa Community Action OrganizationMason City, IA · revenue $11M · programs 97.3% · FY2025
- Childrens Hope Foster Family AgencyGridley, CA · revenue $11M · programs 86.0% · 2024
Questions people ask
How much of Glenwood Village Care Center's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, Glenwood Village Care Center reported that 85.7% of its $11.0 million in expenses went to program services, 14.3% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Glenwood Village Care Center get its money?
Of $11.3 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 2.3% came from contributions and grants (including 2.2% from government grants) and 97.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Glenwood Village Care Center a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 41-0872240 as a 501(c)(3) organization (church), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202642099349301554 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202542269349300839 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202402289349300015 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022, object 202342269349301514 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021, object 202212099349300936 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, object 202102289349300640 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 41-0872240: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.