Charity Impact Media

Home › Health care

Warroad CARE Center

Also known as Warroad Senior Living Center

Warroad, MN · EIN 41-1351830 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Warroad CARE Center reported $10.9 million in revenue and $11.1 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $82.29 went to program services, $17.71 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 77.8% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $18,000 (ADMINISTRATOR). Revenue rose 82% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11M

For context, the median across 5,669 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,669 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
82.3%85.6%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
17.7%13.7%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.00
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
21.0%1.3%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
1.6%0.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
77.8%93.7%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$18,000$967,624
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
0.16%1.35%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
027
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
14.36.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
8 of 888.9%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$7.4M expenses · 81.2% of program spending · grants $25,491 · revenue $6.9M

Skilled nursing: Warroad Care Center has the ability to provide skilled care to 49 residents for the fiscal year ending 9/30/25. The organization had 16,639 census days which averages 46 residents per day. Medicaid consisted of 10,685 census days which averages 29 residents per day. Private pay had 5,227 census days which averages 14 residents per day. Medicare had 595 census days which averages 2 residents per day

$1.7M expenses · 18.8% of program spending · revenue $1.6M

Warroad Care Center has 54 apartments available for general assisted living care. For the fiscal year ending 9/30/2025, the organization averaged 90% apartments filled for assisted living. For services, these residents are able to utilize elderly waiver and other county programs if they qualify, residents must meet hud requirements, and need to be eligible for a minimum of 2 services

Highest reported compensation

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
ADMINISTRATOR
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$18,000$0$0$18,000

0 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Warroad CARE Center (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $142K (Part IX, line 5).

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$11M$11M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$11M$11M82.3%$13M$18,000
FY2024 ⓘ$8.1M$9.2M86.3%$14M$168,554
FY2023 ⓘ$6.6M$8.0M86.1%$15M$145,718
FY2022 (amended) ⓘ$7.0M$7.7M87.8%$16M$118,718
FY2021 (amended) ⓘ$7.9M$7.6M87.9%$17M$145,542
FY2020 ⓘ$6.0M$7.3M88.3%$16M$168,151

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b8 · 8 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5181
  • Volunteers Part I, line 69

Largest outside contractors

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
CONNECTED HEALTHCARE LLC
Rn, lpn and cna staff
$1,255,551
DTN STAFFING INC
Rn, lpn and cna staff
$275,111
TWOMAGNETS INC
Rn, lpn and cna staff
$194,587

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 3 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Warroad CARE Center's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Warroad CARE Center, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All health care charities · Largest charities in Minnesota

Questions people ask

How much of Warroad CARE Center's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, Warroad CARE Center reported that 82.3% of its $11.1 million in expenses went to program services, 17.7% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does Warroad CARE Center pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Warroad CARE Center reported for one person in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 was $18,000, for the role of ADMINISTRATOR (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Warroad CARE Center get its money?

Of $10.9 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 21.0% came from contributions and grants (including 1.6% from government grants) and 77.8% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Warroad CARE Center a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 41-1351830 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202642309349301909 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202502269349301905 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202412269349300031 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022 (amended), object 202422269349300032 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021 (amended), object 202332849349301833 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, object 202132259349302213 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 41-1351830: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.