Home › Arts, culture & humanities
The Basilica Landmark
The Basilica Landmark reported $11.7 million in revenue and $5.0 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $75.76 went to program services, $9.51 to management and general costs and $14.73 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 104.5% of the total. Revenue rose 773% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $5.0MFor context, the median across 876 covered arts, culture & humanities charities: $79.98 programs, $13.89 management, $6.13 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12MOther revenue was negative: −$1.2M. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 75.8% | 78.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 9.5% | 13.6% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 14.7% | 6.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.06 | $0.10 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 104.5% | 57.5% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.7% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 20.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $385,706 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 2.03% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 42.2 | 36.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 19 of 19 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe foundation gives grants to the basilica of saint mary for repairs and maintenance of the church campus and capital projects. In 2024, the main projects were roof repairs, elevators and structural assessment of masonry
The magazine of the basilica community, is produced and mailed by the foundation on behalf of the church. The magazine is educational in nature as it provides in-depth stories and beautiful photography about the building and community surrounding it. In 2024, two magazines were issued - 16,625 magazines were printed, 14,125 were mailed and 2,500 were placed at the back of the church
Archives - the historical collection spans the more than 140-year history of the church and its forerunner, immaculate conception parish. The mission of the church archives is to collect, preserve, and make available to researchers historic materials and records related to the church and its community. The landmark assisted in the establishment of permanent archives and in the funding of an archivist for the church
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b19 · 19 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 6460
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| THE BASILICA OF ST MARY Administrative | $1,007,616 |
| LAKES CONSULTING INC Consulting | $201,039 |
| CREATIVE FUNDRAISING ADVISORS Fundraising consulting | $120,000 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 4 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
7 private foundations reported grants to The Basilica Landmark totaling $20,029 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from The Basilica Landmark's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Basilica Landmark, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 The Basilica Landmark spent in 2024, $75.76 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Historic Landmarks Foundation of IndianaIndianapolis, IN · revenue $12M · programs 84.6% · FY2025
- The Center for Education ReformWashington, DC · revenue $12M · programs 98.5% · 2024
- Public Media NjNew York, NY · revenue $12M · programs 79.6% · FY2025
- Nebraska Public Media FoundationLincoln, NE · revenue $12M · programs 72.7% · FY2025
- American Players Theatre of WisconsinSpring Green, WI · revenue $12M · programs 77.9% · 2024
All arts, culture & humanities charities · Largest charities in Minnesota
Questions people ask
How much of The Basilica Landmark's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, The Basilica Landmark reported that 75.8% of its $5.0 million in expenses went to program services, 9.5% to management and general and 14.7% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does The Basilica Landmark get its money?
Of $11.7 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 104.5% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is The Basilica Landmark a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 41-1754864 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202531909349301518 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413099349301406 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202331959349300803 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202222979349300227 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202111939349301101 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202032959349301258 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 41-1754864: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.