Austin Affordable Housing Corporation
Austin Affordable Housing Corporation reported $46.6 million in revenue and $31.7 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $68.13 went to program services, $31.87 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 89.1% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $250,968 (VICE PRESIDE). Revenue rose 39% between FY2021 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $32MFor context, the median across 933 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.27 programs, $10.73 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $47MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 68.1% | 87.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 31.9% | 10.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 17.0% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 89.1% | 66.2% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $250,968 | $300,863 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 0.79% | 1.57% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 5 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 55.7 | 10.0 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 0 of 5 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseProvides social and human support services, such as educational programs, training programs, and family counseling in order to promote the health and welfare of its residents and a down payment assistance program to assist first-time homebuyers who are residents of public housing or the housing choice voucher program
Highest reported compensation
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 0 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Austin Affordable Housing Corporation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Austin Affordable Housing Corporation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Austin Affordable Housing Corporation spent in FY2025, $68.13 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much of Austin Affordable Housing Corporation's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, Austin Affordable Housing Corporation reported that 68.1% of its $31.7 million in expenses went to program services, 31.9% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Austin Affordable Housing Corporation pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Austin Affordable Housing Corporation reported for one person in the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 was $250,968, for the role of VICE PRESIDE (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Austin Affordable Housing Corporation get its money?
Of $46.6 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 89.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Austin Affordable Housing Corporation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 41-2121187 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, object 202600299349301910 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024, object 202423259349301362 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2023, object 202430449349301213 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2022, object 202243209349302174 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021, object 202210429349300906 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 41-2121187: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.