Charity Impact Media

Home › Housing & shelter

Austin Affordable Housing Corporation

Austin, TX · EIN 41-2121187 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Austin Affordable Housing Corporation reported $46.6 million in revenue and $31.7 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $68.13 went to program services, $31.87 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 89.1% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $250,968 (VICE PRESIDE). Revenue rose 39% between FY2021 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $32M

For context, the median across 933 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.27 programs, $10.73 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $47M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 933 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
68.1%87.5%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
31.9%10.5%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%17.0%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
89.1%66.2%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$250,968$300,863
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
0.79%1.57%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported5
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
55.710.0
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
0 of 5100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$22M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $42M

Provides social and human support services, such as educational programs, training programs, and family counseling in order to promote the health and welfare of its residents and a down payment assistance program to assist first-time homebuyers who are residents of public housing or the housing choice voucher program

Highest reported compensation

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
VICE PRESIDE
Director/trustee, officer, 8.00 hrs/week
$0$250,968$0$250,968

5 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$47M$32M68.1%$147M$250,968
FY2024 ⓘ$35M$26M72.1%$132M$225,612
FY2023 ⓘ$62M$31M50.1%$124M$225,612
FY2022 ⓘ$41M$25M57.9%$93M$207,382
FY2021 ⓘ$34M$28M49.1%$76M$216,546

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 0 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Austin Affordable Housing Corporation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Austin Affordable Housing Corporation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Austin Affordable Housing Corporation's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, Austin Affordable Housing Corporation reported that 68.1% of its $31.7 million in expenses went to program services, 31.9% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does Austin Affordable Housing Corporation pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Austin Affordable Housing Corporation reported for one person in the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025 was $250,968, for the role of VICE PRESIDE (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Austin Affordable Housing Corporation get its money?

Of $46.6 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 89.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Austin Affordable Housing Corporation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 41-2121187 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2025, object 202600299349301910 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024, object 202423259349301362 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2023, object 202430449349301213 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2022, object 202243209349302174 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021, object 202210429349300906 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 41-2121187: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.