North Iowa Transition and Employment Services
Also known as 43 North Iowa
North Iowa Transition and Employment Services reported $12.0 million in revenue and $12.0 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $86.94 went to program services, $12.22 to management and general costs and $0.84 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 84.7% of the total. Government grants made up 9.5%. Revenue rose 62% between FY2021 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $12MFor context, the median across 2,433 covered unclassified charities: $88.27 programs, $11.68 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 86.9% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 12.2% | 11.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.8% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.06 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 14.5% | 29.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 9.5% | 3.8% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 84.7% | 58.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $301,601 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.38% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 5.2 | 6.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 7 of 7 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5267
- Volunteers Part I, line 615
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to North Iowa Transition and Employment Services totaling $5,000 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from North Iowa Transition and Employment Services's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for North Iowa Transition and Employment Services, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 North Iowa Transition and Employment Services spent in FY2025, $86.94 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Clasp HomesWestport, CT · revenue $12M · programs 89.0% · FY2025
- Rose Brooks CenterKansas City, MO · revenue $12M · programs 82.3% · FY2025
- Residential Home for the Developmentally DisabledCoshocton, OH · revenue $12M · programs 84.5% · 2024
- East Central Il Area Agency on AgingBloomington, IL · revenue $12M · programs 96.7% · FY2025
- Pastoral Counseling Service of Summit CoAkron, OH · revenue $12M · programs 87.8% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of North Iowa Transition and Employment Services's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, North Iowa Transition and Employment Services reported that 86.9% of its $12.0 million in expenses went to program services, 12.2% to management and general and 0.8% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does North Iowa Transition and Employment Services get its money?
Of $12.0 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 14.5% came from contributions and grants (including 9.5% from government grants) and 84.7% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is North Iowa Transition and Employment Services a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 42-0951757 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202631479349300813 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202521359349307132 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202421389349301102 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202311359349313166 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202241339349302279 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 42-0951757: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.