Charity Impact Media

Home › Environment

Summit Land Conservancy

Park City, UT · EIN 42-1538872 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Summit Land Conservancy reported $22.5 million in revenue and $18.2 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $96.52 went to program services, $2.43 to management and general costs and $1.05 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 82.7% of the total. Government grants made up 69.8%. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $213,711 (CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER). 3 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 40% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $18M

For context, the median across 377 covered environment charities: $85.96 programs, $10.73 management, $3.31 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $22M

Other revenue was negative: −$72,962. The bar shows the positive sources only.

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 377 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
96.5%83.6%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
2.4%10.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
1.1%3.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.01$0.03
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
82.7%87.5%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
69.8%4.8%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
1.5%3.2%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$213,711$290,146
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
1.17%1.73%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
37
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
7.918.8
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
15 of 16100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$17M expenses · 95.6% of program spending

Land conservation

$399K expenses · 2.3% of program spending · revenue $336K

Stewardship and monitoring

$382K expenses · 2.2% of program spending

Outreach

Highest reported compensation

2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
Director/trustee, officer, 40.0 hrs/week
$175,758$0$37,953$213,711
VP OF CONSERVATION & COUNSEL
Highest compensated employee, 40.0 hrs/week
$140,602$0$44,547$185,149
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Officer, 40.0 hrs/week
$109,701$0$23,497$133,198

3 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Summit Land Conservancy (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $347K (Part IX, line 5).

7 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$10M$20M$30M$40M2019202020212022202320242025$22M$18M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$22M$18M96.5%$12M$213,711
2024 ⓘ$11M$9.0M93.3%$7.4M$191,011
2023 ⓘ$6.4M$5.9M91.8%$5.7M$169,186
2022 ⓘ$11M$11M95.8%$5.0M$157,477
2021 ⓘ$4.4M$2.9M87.3%$4.6M$134,522
2020 ⓘ$2.0M$928K70.4%$2.9M$123,712
2019 ⓘ$16M$21M98.8%$1.7M$122,518

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b16 · 15 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 514
  • Volunteers Part I, line 6230

Private foundation grants it received

17 private foundations reported grants to Summit Land Conservancy totaling $125K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Summit Land Conservancy's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Summit Land Conservancy, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All environment charities · Largest charities in Utah

Questions people ask

How much of Summit Land Conservancy's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, Summit Land Conservancy reported that 96.5% of its $18.2 million in expenses went to program services, 2.4% to management and general and 1.1% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does Summit Land Conservancy pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Summit Land Conservancy reported for one person in calendar year 2025 was $213,711, for the role of CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Summit Land Conservancy get its money?

Of $22.5 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 82.7% came from contributions and grants (including 69.8% from government grants) and 1.5% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Summit Land Conservancy a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 42-1538872 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202602389349302065 · read the filing · XML
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202512349349301126 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202422549349301122 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202343069349302324 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202232769349300033 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202142729349301029 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202002669349300530 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 42-1538872: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.