Charity Impact Media

Home › International, foreign affairs & national security

Fidelis Educational Net

Houston, TX · EIN 42-1747258 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Fidelis Educational Net reported $11.3 million in revenue and $142,789 in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $0.21 went to program services, $99.79 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Revenue rose 106% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $143K

For context, the median across 469 covered international, foreign affairs & national security charities: $89.04 programs, $8.28 management, $2.68 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 469 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
0.2%86.1%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
99.8%8.0%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%2.6%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.03
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
100.0%96.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$341,362
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.06%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
010
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
11,991.87.5
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
5 of 5100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$300 expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $300

Entity owns real estate that houses elementary and high schools around mexico. The real estate is owned by mexican entities which are subsidiaries of four disregarded companies: atlantic commerce company I, llc, forest company, llc, genesis company I, llc, and optimus company I, llc. These disregarded entities are reported on part x as program investments. By funding these mexican subsidiaries, Fidelis Educational Net carries its mission of combating rural and urban poverty with educational and vocational programs. Organization did not have program activities during this year

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M201920202021202220232024$11M$143K
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$11M$143K0.2%$143M—
2023 ⓘ$7.7M$106K0.0%$132M—
2022 ⓘ$7.0M$154K0.0%$124M—
2021 ⓘ$8.8M$179K0.0%$117M—
2020 ⓘ$2.4M$149K0.0%$109M—
2019 ⓘ$5.5M$142K0.0%$106M—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 65

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Fidelis Educational Net's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Fidelis Educational Net, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All international, foreign affairs & national security charities · Largest charities in Texas

Questions people ask

How much of Fidelis Educational Net's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Fidelis Educational Net reported that 0.2% of its $142,789 in expenses went to program services, 99.8% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Fidelis Educational Net get its money?

Of $11.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 100.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Fidelis Educational Net a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 42-1747258 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202503219349317625 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202540319349300814 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202303199349324300 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202223199349321332 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202231309349302213 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202003219349319740 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 42-1747258: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.