Roseland Charter School
Roseland Charter School reported $23.0 million in revenue and $23.8 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $78.26 went to program services, $21.74 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 97.7% of the total. Government grants made up 96.3%. Revenue rose 19% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $24MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $23MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 78.3% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 21.7% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 97.7% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 96.3% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 18.1 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 5 of 5 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 650
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| KEYSTONE THERAPY AND TRAINING Therapy | $294,836 |
| COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP Health_family | $239,933 |
| LOZANO SMITH LLP Legal | $233,335 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 3 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
5 private foundations reported grants to Roseland Charter School totaling $20,150 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Roseland Charter School's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Roseland Charter School, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Roseland Charter School spent in FY2025, $78.26 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Pittsburg State University FoundationPittsburg, KS · revenue $23M · programs 87.8% · FY2025
- Mark Day SchoolSan Rafael, CA · revenue $23M · programs 78.5% · FY2025
- Wissahickon Charter SchoolPhiladelphia, PA · revenue $23M · programs 77.7% · FY2025
- American Heritage SchoolsAmerican Fork, UT · revenue $23M · programs 87.4% · FY2025
- Bellevue Christian SchoolClyde Hill, WA · revenue $23M · programs 93.8% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Roseland Charter School's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Roseland Charter School reported that 78.3% of its $23.8 million in expenses went to program services, 21.7% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Roseland Charter School get its money?
Of $23.0 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 97.7% came from contributions and grants (including 96.3% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Roseland Charter School a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 43-2029144 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202641349349304569 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202531359349306373 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202431369349319178 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202311359349318821 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202201369349316010 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202111369349300711 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 43-2029144: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.