Osteopathic Medical Education Consortium of Oklahoma Dba Omeco
Also known as Omeco
Osteopathic Medical Education Consortium of Oklahoma Dba Omeco reported $16.3 million in revenue and $16.6 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $99.53 went to program services, $0.47 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 97.6% of the total. Government grants made up 97.6%. Revenue rose 77% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $17MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.5% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.5% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 97.6% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 97.6% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 2.4% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.5 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 9 of 9 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseOmeco served as an accredited sponsoring institution through the accreditation council for graduate Medical Education. An acgme sponsoring institution is the entity that assumes ultimate financial and academic responsibility for one or more acgme-accredited residency or fellowship programs. It oversees, supports, and manages the learning environment, ensuring compliance with acgme requirements, and is usually a hospital, medical school, educational consortium. Omeco sponsors seven residency programs across oklahoma.omeco serves as a grant recipient for the teaching health center graduate…
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 9 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| OSU MEDICAL CENTER TRUST Develop and operate family medicine/pedi | $4,126,126 |
| CHEROKEE NATION Develop and operate a family medicine re | $3,005,836 |
| OSU CENTER FOR HEALTH SCIENCES Develop and operate a family medicine re | $3,001,078 |
| TAHLEQUAH MEDICAL GROUP Develop and operate an internal medicine | $2,232,000 |
| CHOCTAW NATION HEALTH SERVICES AUTHORITY Develop and operate a family medicine re | $1,881,558 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 7 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Osteopathic Medical Education Consortium of Oklahoma Dba Omeco's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Osteopathic Medical Education Consortium of Oklahoma Dba Omeco, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Osteopathic Medical Education Consortium of Oklahoma Dba Omeco spent in FY2025, $99.53 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- First Presbyterian Day SchoolMacon, GA · revenue $16M · programs 77.5% · FY2025
- Legacy Traditional School - PhoenixChandler, AZ · revenue $16M · programs 80.6% · FY2025
- Urban Youth Alliance InternationalincBronx, NY · revenue $16M · programs 89.1% · FY2025
- Leadership Prep SchoolFrisco, TX · revenue $16M · programs 89.3% · FY2025
- The Rumson Country Day SchoolRumson, NJ · revenue $16M · programs 63.4% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Osteopathic Medical Education Consortium of Oklahoma Dba Omeco's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Osteopathic Medical Education Consortium of Oklahoma Dba Omeco reported that 99.5% of its $16.6 million in expenses went to program services, 0.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Osteopathic Medical Education Consortium of Oklahoma Dba Omeco get its money?
Of $16.3 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 97.6% came from contributions and grants (including 97.6% from government grants) and 2.4% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Osteopathic Medical Education Consortium of Oklahoma Dba Omeco a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 45-2525815 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202631339349303653 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202531349349301823 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202420379349301957 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202301249349303020 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202211309349303696 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020 (amended), object 202240539349300024 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 45-2525815: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.