Charity Impact Media

Home › International, foreign affairs & national security

The Yonkofa Project

Peachtree City, GA · EIN 45-2545452 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

The Yonkofa Project reported $32.1 million in revenue and $32.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $99.99 went to program services, $0.01 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Revenue rose 188% between 2020 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $32M

For context, the median across 476 covered international, foreign affairs & national security charities: $88.98 programs, $8.29 management, $2.73 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $32M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 476 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
100.0%86.1%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%8.0%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%2.6%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
100.0%96.7%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$336,892
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.07%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
09
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
0.17.8
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
5 of 5100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$32M expenses · 100.0% of program spending

Construction and provision of medical supplies for ghana clinic. The organization has expanded the clinic facilities including the maternity care centers.the organization has been building nursing houses to make it easy for nurses to stay close by the clinic facilities.medical supplies were also donated to gambia. Significant medical supplies have been generously donated by kingsway charities and heart to heart international, resulting in a significant increase to total contributions and a corresponding increase in expenses

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$10M$20M$30M$40M202020212022202320242025$32M$32M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$32M$32M100.0%$223K—
2024 ⓘ$7.6M$7.6M100.0%$226K—
2023 ⓘ$1.1M$1.1M99.3%$178K—
2022 ⓘ$428K$419K99.5%$212K—
2021 ⓘ$5.2M$5.1M100.0%$197K—
2020 ⓘ$11M$11M100.0%$155K—

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 610

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to The Yonkofa Project totaling $261 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from The Yonkofa Project's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Yonkofa Project, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All international, foreign affairs & national security charities · Largest charities in Georgia

Questions people ask

How much of The Yonkofa Project's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, The Yonkofa Project reported that 100.0% of its $32.1 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does The Yonkofa Project get its money?

Of $32.1 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 100.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is The Yonkofa Project a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 45-2545452 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202632299349302643 · read the filing · XML
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202511369349301636 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202411309349302521 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202303189349302645 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202232149349301393 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202111279349302681 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 45-2545452: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.