Common Ground Healthcare Cooperative
Common Ground Healthcare Cooperative reported $439.4 million in revenue and $448.9 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 98.3% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $1,050,491 (CEO). 45 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue fell 15% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
This filing does not split expenses by function (Part IX columns B–D), so there is no breakdown for 2024.
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $439MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 85.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 98.3% | 93.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $1,050,491 | $975,831 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 0.23% | 1.34% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 45 | 27 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 1.9 | 6.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 9 of 9 | 88.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseCommon Ground Healthcare Cooperative is a non-profit member-governed health insurance cooperative dedicated to delivering quality, comprehensive health insurance to small businesses and individuals in wisconsin
Highest reported compensation
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEO Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $991,516 | $0 | $58,975 | $1,050,491 |
| CIO Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $362,785 | $0 | $62,741 | $425,526 |
| CFO Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $320,138 | $0 | $63,589 | $383,727 |
| CHIEF OF STAFF Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $337,561 | $0 | $37,538 | $375,099 |
| CCO - CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $310,104 | $0 | $19,776 | $329,880 |
| CAO - CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $290,559 | $0 | $37,075 | $327,634 |
| VP PROVIDER CONTRACTING & STRATEGY Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $266,555 | $0 | $20,164 | $286,719 |
| VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $228,297 | $0 | $31,551 | $259,848 |
45 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Common Ground Healthcare Cooperative (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $3.1M (Part IX, line 5).
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 9 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Not answered
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5142
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Common Ground Healthcare Cooperative's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Common Ground Healthcare Cooperative, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Where Common Ground Healthcare Cooperative's money comes from and goes, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much does Common Ground Healthcare Cooperative pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Common Ground Healthcare Cooperative reported for one person in calendar year 2024 was $1,050,491, for the role of CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Common Ground Healthcare Cooperative get its money?
Of $439.4 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 98.3% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Common Ground Healthcare Cooperative a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 45-3309488 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202620169349300437 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202443189349304879 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202323059349301227 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202203189349315310 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202123019349302552 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202003099349301460 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 45-3309488: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.