Charity Impact Media

Home › International, foreign affairs & national security

YWAM Ships Orange County

Kailua Kona, HI · EIN 45-3452689 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

YWAM Ships Orange County reported $12.5 million in revenue and $13.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $90.01 went to program services, $6.28 to management and general costs and $3.71 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 90.0% of the total. Revenue fell 12% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13M

For context, the median across 469 covered international, foreign affairs & national security charities: $89.04 programs, $8.28 management, $2.68 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 469 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
90.0%86.1%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
6.3%8.0%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
3.7%2.6%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.04$0.03
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
90.0%96.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
10.0%0.0%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$341,362
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.06%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
010
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
-0.57.5
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
5 of 8100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$12M expenses · 100.0% of program spending

YWAM Ships Orange County (YWAM Ships) is organized to access isolated island locations. Islands with no airports that are only accessible by boat. YWAM Ships prepares and trains Christian volunteers of all ages to be effective in these isolated locations, providing basic healthcare and training people in a variety of skills to improve health and lives. From training in basic seamanship and navigation that develops expertise in sailing vessels to reach the locations, to Bible training and discipleship, basic healthcare, dental and optometry. The services rendered and the skills taught to those…

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M201920202021202220232024$12M$13M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$12M$13M90.0%−$553K—
2023 (amended) ⓘ$12M$11M94.8%$61,080—
2022 (amended) ⓘ$5.6M$6.4M90.6%−$675K—
2021 (amended) ⓘ$7.2M$6.6M89.5%$139K—
2020 ⓘ$4.7M$4.7M91.1%−$460K—
2019 ⓘ$14M$14M91.3%−$380K—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b8 · 5 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 620

Private foundation grants it received

3 private foundations reported grants to YWAM Ships Orange County totaling $7,277 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from YWAM Ships Orange County's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for YWAM Ships Orange County, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All international, foreign affairs & national security charities · Largest charities in Hawaii

Questions people ask

How much of YWAM Ships Orange County's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, YWAM Ships Orange County reported that 90.0% of its $13.1 million in expenses went to program services, 6.3% to management and general and 3.7% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does YWAM Ships Orange County get its money?

Of $12.5 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 90.0% came from contributions and grants and 10.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is YWAM Ships Orange County a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 45-3452689 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523159349301247 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023 (amended), object 202533159349306183 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022 (amended), object 202523159349306052 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021 (amended), object 202410439349300816 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202123279349301007 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202022339349301257 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 45-3452689: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.