Charles E Lakin Human Services Campus Foundation
Charles E Lakin Human Services Campus Foundation reported $10.5 million in revenue and $348,382 in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $71.32 went to program services, $28.68 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.6% of the total. Revenue rose 1979% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $348KFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11MInvestment income was negative: −$79,789. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 71.3% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 28.7% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.6% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 535.0 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 5 of 5 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseTo provide support for the maintenance of the charles e. Lakin Human Services Campus and its agencies. This is accomplished through paying for maintenance, repairs and improvements in the common areas of the campus. Any net income after these payments will, first, be used to build a reserve for major repairs and, second, be distributed equally to the supported organizations for repair or refurbishment of their facilities on the campus
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Private foundation grants it received
3 private foundations reported grants to Charles E Lakin Human Services Campus Foundation totaling $338K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Charles E Lakin Human Services Campus Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Charles E Lakin Human Services Campus Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Charles E Lakin Human Services Campus Foundation spent in 2024, $71.32 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Bushwick Stuyvesant Heights Home Attendent ProgramBrooklyn, NY · revenue $11M · programs 81.7% · FY2025
- Four Rivers Resource ServicesColumbus, IN · revenue $11M · programs 81.1% · FY2025
- ServtechGilbert, AZ · revenue $11M · programs 100.0% · 2025
- Senior ServicesWinstonsalem, NC · revenue $11M · programs 87.5% · FY2025
- Lighthouse WorksOrlando, FL · revenue $11M · programs 92.0% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Charles E Lakin Human Services Campus Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Charles E Lakin Human Services Campus Foundation reported that 71.3% of its $348,382 in expenses went to program services, 28.7% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Charles E Lakin Human Services Campus Foundation get its money?
Of $10.5 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 99.6% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Charles E Lakin Human Services Campus Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 45-4639407 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization, type i), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202513219349323416 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202443199349307829 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202343199349309494 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202223199349311637 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202133139349303958 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202003219349310845 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 45-4639407: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.