Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

Shreveport Charter Foundation

Shreveport, LA · EIN 45-5089915 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Shreveport Charter Foundation reported $23.1 million in revenue and $22.2 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $59.82 went to program services, $40.18 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 93.5% of the total. Government grants made up 9.9%. Revenue rose 62% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $22M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $23M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
59.8%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
40.2%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
93.5%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
9.9%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
-4.413.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
9 of 9100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$13M expenses · 100.0% of program spending

Shreveport Charter Foundation, inc. Was formed exclusively for educational purposes. The foundation has entered into a type 1 charter school contract with caddo parish school board (cpsb) to operate the magnolia school of excellence (the charter school) for students from kindergarten to eighth grade in caddo parish, louisiana

5 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$10M$20M$30M$40MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2025$23M$22M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$23M$22M59.8%−$8.2M—
FY2023 ⓘ$19M$20M60.4%−$9.2M—
FY2022 ⓘ$16M$17M58.5%−$8.8M—
FY2021 ⓘ$15M$15M64.3%−$8.2M—
FY2020 ⓘ$14M$15M85.8%−$7.3M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 9 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Largest outside contractors

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
CURRICULUM ASSOCIATES LLC
School curriculum
$175,575
10JIN LLC
Information technology, business systems
$123,556
ABC MECHANICAL LLC
Repairs and maintenance
$119,695

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 3 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Shreveport Charter Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Shreveport Charter Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in Louisiana

Questions people ask

How much of Shreveport Charter Foundation's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Shreveport Charter Foundation reported that 59.8% of its $22.2 million in expenses went to program services, 40.2% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Shreveport Charter Foundation get its money?

Of $23.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 93.5% came from contributions and grants (including 9.9% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Shreveport Charter Foundation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 45-5089915 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202631409349301143 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202441369349315474 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202301359349319255 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202231369349314868 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202111469349301331 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 45-5089915: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.