Charity Impact Media

Home › Health care

Health Share of Oregon

Portland, OR · EIN 45-5093195 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Health Share of Oregon reported $3.60 billion in revenue and $3.60 billion in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $99.43 went to program services, $0.57 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 99.8% of the total. Revenue rose 64% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $3.60B

For context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $3.60B

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 5,634 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
99.4%85.6%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.6%13.7%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.00
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%1.3%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
99.8%93.7%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$975,831
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.34%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
027
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
0.26.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
18 of 1888.9%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$3.58B expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $11M · revenue $3.59B

Operation of Oregon Health plan program - Health Share of Oregon is a coordinated care organization as defined in the state of oregon statutes. It operates as an integrated community-based health care plan that strives to achieve better care, better health, and lower costs for the medicaid population in the three counties around portland, oregon. The organization entered into a risk contract with the state of oregon to provide physical, mental and dental health coverage under the Oregon Health plan to enrollees in clackamas, multnomah, and washington counties

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$3.60B$3.60B99.4%$66M—
2023 ⓘ$3.36B$3.36B98.8%$71M—
2022 ⓘ$3.04B$3.03B98.1%$65M—
2021 ⓘ$2.77B$2.77B95.5%$65M—
2020 ⓘ$2.42B$2.42B96.5%$63M—
2019 ⓘ$2.19B$2.21B99.5%$65M—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b18 · 18 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 622

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Health Share of Oregon's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Health Share of Oregon, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Health Share of Oregon's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Health Share of Oregon reported that 99.4% of its $3.60 billion in expenses went to program services, 0.6% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Health Share of Oregon get its money?

Of $3.60 billion in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 99.8% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Health Share of Oregon a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 45-5093195 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202513189349315136 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202423179349307442 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202323139349301467 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202243169349301324 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202133199349311693 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202033219349322413 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 45-5093195: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.