North Carolina Charter Educational Foundation
North Carolina Charter Educational Foundation reported $53.7 million in revenue and $47.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $58.49 went to program services, $41.51 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 81.5% of the total. Government grants made up 81.0%. Revenue rose 49% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $47MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $54MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 58.5% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 41.5% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 81.5% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 81.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 1.6% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | -2.2 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 6 of 6 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b6 · 6 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5589
- Volunteers Part I, line 6431
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to North Carolina Charter Educational Foundation totaling $423 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from North Carolina Charter Educational Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for North Carolina Charter Educational Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 North Carolina Charter Educational Foundation spent in FY2025, $58.49 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Pacific Charter InstituteSacramento, CA · revenue $54M · programs 94.1% · FY2025
- Faculty-Student Association of State University of New York at BuffaloBuffalo, NY · revenue $54M · programs 85.9% · FY2025
- The Villages Early Childhood CenterThe Villages, FL · revenue $54M · programs 98.0% · FY2025
- Greens Farms AcademyGreens Farms, CT · revenue $54M · programs 89.4% · FY2025
- Colorado School of Mines FoundationGolden, CO · revenue $54M · programs 72.3% · FY2025
All education charities · Largest charities in North Carolina
Questions people ask
How much of North Carolina Charter Educational Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, North Carolina Charter Educational Foundation reported that 58.5% of its $47.3 million in expenses went to program services, 41.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does North Carolina Charter Educational Foundation get its money?
Of $53.7 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 81.5% came from contributions and grants (including 81.0% from government grants) and 1.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is North Carolina Charter Educational Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 45-5348770 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202601359349304020 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024 (amended), object 202521559349301452 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202421369349313062 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202301359349315695 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202231389349301168 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202101379349301720 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 45-5348770: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.