Lifequest
Lifequest reported $15.7 million in revenue and $14.4 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $86.03 went to program services, $13.10 to management and general costs and $0.87 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 86.2% of the total. Government grants made up 8.9%. Revenue rose 48% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $14MFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 86.0% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 13.1% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.9% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.06 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 13.4% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 8.9% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 86.2% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 7.9 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 12 of 12 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseLifequest provides day services to approximately 152 people who have intellectual or developmental disabilities. Day services include job interest, readiness, coaching and maintenance. Other day services include life skills education and enhancement support and experiences
Lifequest provides residential services to approximately 155 people who have intellectual or developmental disabilities - 75 in group homes, 5 in supervised apartments, 20 in shared-living, and 55 in monitored apartments in the community. Various services are provided - personal care, food services, shopping, transportation, and social recreational supports, etc
Lifequest provides family support services (financial assistance, respite care, personal care, etc.) to about 650 families around the state of south dakota so that they can keep their children at home, to prevent out- of-home placement
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b12 · 12 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5905
- Volunteers Part I, line 612
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Lifequest's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Lifequest, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Lifequest spent in FY2025, $86.03 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Janus Youth ProgramsPortland, OR · revenue $16M · programs 85.4% · FY2025
- Housing Consortium of the East BayOakland, CA · revenue $16M · programs 92.1% · FY2025
- The British Home for Retired Men and WomenBrookfield, IL · revenue $16M · programs 83.1% · FY2025
- Family & Children's ServiceNashville, TN · revenue $16M · programs 86.6% · FY2025
- Rose-Mary the Johanna Grasselli Rehabilitation&Education CenterCleveland, OH · revenue $16M · programs 85.9% · 2024
All human services charities · Largest charities in South Dakota
Questions people ask
How much of Lifequest's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Lifequest reported that 86.0% of its $14.4 million in expenses went to program services, 13.1% to management and general and 0.9% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Lifequest get its money?
Of $15.7 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 13.4% came from contributions and grants (including 8.9% from government grants) and 86.2% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Lifequest a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 46-0348946 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202631049349300723 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202510279349301911 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202421239349300142 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202301359349313730 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202210079349302466 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202121249349300912 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 46-0348946: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.