Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

Beekman Alumni and Friends

Also known as Beekman Charter School

Bastrop, LA · EIN 46-0576523 · 501(c)(3) · School
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Beekman Alumni and Friends reported $13.2 million in revenue and $12.0 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $84.83 went to program services, $15.17 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.1% of the total. Government grants made up 99.1%. Revenue rose 38% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $12M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
84.8%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
15.2%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
99.1%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
99.1%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.2%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported8
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
14.513.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
7 of 7100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$1.1M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $13M

Offers college prepatory curriculum with full cafeteria service for students and offers a full range of athletic opportunities

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$13M$12M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$13M$12M84.8%$15M—
FY2024 ⓘ$12M$11M85.4%$13M—
FY2023 ⓘ$15M$11M85.5%$12M—
FY2022 ⓘ$12M$10M76.9%$8.7M—
FY2021 ⓘ$9.5M$8.0M83.3%$6.1M—
FY2020 ⓘ$9.5M$8.2M85.6%$4.9M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5120

Largest outside contractors

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
318 INDUSTRIAL CONSTRUCTION
Land and site improvements
$0

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 5 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

2 private foundations reported grants to Beekman Alumni and Friends totaling $436 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Beekman Alumni and Friends's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Beekman Alumni and Friends, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in Louisiana

Questions people ask

How much of Beekman Alumni and Friends's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Beekman Alumni and Friends reported that 84.8% of its $12.0 million in expenses went to program services, 15.2% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Beekman Alumni and Friends get its money?

Of $13.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 99.1% came from contributions and grants (including 99.1% from government grants) and 0.2% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Beekman Alumni and Friends a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 46-0576523 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202600789349300235 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202531159349300723 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202400689349300000 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202300549349301565 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202200399349301645 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202130839349301753 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 46-0576523: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.