Home › International, foreign affairs & national security
Afsnc
Afsnc reported $11.8 million in revenue and $8.3 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $98.98 went to program services, $1.02 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Revenue fell 12% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $8.3MFor context, the median across 469 covered international, foreign affairs & national security charities: $89.04 programs, $8.28 management, $2.68 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.0% | 86.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 1.0% | 8.0% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 2.6% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.03 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 96.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $341,362 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.06% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 10 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 5.4 | 7.5 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 5 of 5 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseGrant-making to israeli organizations in support of projects as listed on schedule f, part ii, 1(d)
Educational events and general outreach to engage young jewish leaders
Sponsor of art-up nation, a four-day exhibition celebrating the vibrancy and richness of contemporary israeli art
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 66
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| FAZA PRODUCTIONS Consultant for the charitable mission | $456,912 |
| TLALIM GROUP Consultant for the charitable mission | $263,865 |
| JAVELIN GROUP Consultant for the charitable mission | $219,500 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 3 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
8 private foundations reported grants to Afsnc totaling $4.4M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Afsnc's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Afsnc, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Afsnc spent in 2024, $98.98 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Metro World Child FoundationBrooklyn, NY · revenue $12M · programs 92.0% · 2024
- Friends of Israel Disabled VeteransNew York, NY · revenue $12M · programs 88.6% · 2024
- IIT Bombay Heritage FoundationCupertino, CA · revenue $12M · programs 98.5% · 2024
- Empower-The Emerging Markets FoundationNew York, NY · revenue $12M · programs 77.1% · FY2025
- Fair Labor AssociationWashington, DC · revenue $11M · programs 78.4% · 2024
All international, foreign affairs & national security charities · Largest charities in New York
Questions people ask
How much of Afsnc's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Afsnc reported that 99.0% of its $8.3 million in expenses went to program services, 1.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Afsnc get its money?
Of $11.8 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 100.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Afsnc a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 46-1723968 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202543169349304124 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413189349308596 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202313139349303716 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202233139349301023 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202123129349302837 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202043179349301904 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 46-1723968: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.