Ascent Academies of Utah
Ascent Academies of Utah reported $36.8 million in revenue and $35.0 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $83.90 went to program services, $16.10 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 96.2% of the total. Government grants made up 96.1%. Revenue rose 69% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $35MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $37MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 83.9% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 16.1% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 96.2% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 96.1% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 1.6% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | -0.1 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 5 of 5 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseAscent Academies of Utah will accomplish its mission by offering each student an opportunity to find and develop his or her own unique profile of gifts and talents and by providing all employees with exceptional development opportunities through professional learning communities, networking, and partnerships
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 65
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| LUNCH PRO LLC Food service management | $1,461,484 |
| ACADEMICA WEST Management services | $1,015,946 |
| UTAH SPEECH AND LANGUAGE SOLUTIONS LLC Speech therapy services | $516,016 |
| ETS Technical support | $458,944 |
| READY2TEACH INC DBA SENYA Substitute teacher provider | $365,053 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 8 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
2 private foundations reported grants to Ascent Academies of Utah totaling $653 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Ascent Academies of Utah's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Ascent Academies of Utah, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Ascent Academies of Utah spent in FY2025, $83.90 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Tusculum UniversityGreeneville, TN · revenue $37M · programs 80.5% · FY2025
- Amity Medical GroupCharlotte, NC · revenue $37M · programs 96.4% · 2025
- Young Audiences Charter AssociationGretna, LA · revenue $37M · programs 70.1% · FY2025
- New Visions for Public SchoolsNew York, NY · revenue $37M · programs 86.3% · FY2025
- Culver-Stockton CollegeCanton, MO · revenue $37M · programs 79.0% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Ascent Academies of Utah's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Ascent Academies of Utah reported that 83.9% of its $35.0 million in expenses went to program services, 16.1% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Ascent Academies of Utah get its money?
Of $36.8 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 96.2% came from contributions and grants (including 96.1% from government grants) and 1.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Ascent Academies of Utah a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 46-2680772 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202630979349300523 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202541349349305484 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202401089349300640 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202341119349300119 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202240269349301454 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202120359349301457 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 46-2680772: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.